[SOLVED] Multimedia keys control wrong mixer

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

[SOLVED] Multimedia keys control wrong mixer

Postby eiver on Wed Feb 08, 2012 2:27 pm

I found tons of topics about sound issues, some of which pointed me in the right direction to find the cause of the problem, but I failed to find a solution.

Sound works out-of-the-box on LMDE on my machine.
I can control the volume using sliders in the mixer.
I can also push multimedia keys on my keyboard, which causes a nice animation of volume getting up or down in the middle of the screen.
But pushing the multimedia keys does not really change the volume. After some investigation I realised, that multimedia keys change the volume of another mixer (ALSA I believe).

Does anyone know a solution to this? I do not care if the solution makes me use pulseaudio or alsa. It would be best to use the one, which is considered default for LMDE. I am so confused, I don't even know which one that is.
Last edited by eiver on Sat Mar 03, 2012 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
eiver
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:51 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Multimedia keys control wrong mixer

Postby Niks on Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:02 am

Your problem is in fact part of mine. :roll:

Try in a terminal
Code: Select all
cat /proc/asound/modules


I bet card 0 is not the one you want as default :?:
It seems to be an ALSA issue so whether if you have pulse or not doesn't matter :!:

Anyway with a little help from MADS I got it fixed here..
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=196&t=95836

Good luck :D
User avatar
Niks
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:59 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Multimedia keys control wrong mixer

Postby eiver on Sat Mar 03, 2012 8:05 am

Thanks Niks. That was it.

Code: Select all
 ~ $ cat /proc/asound/modules
 0 snd_hda_intel
 1 snd_hda_intel


Adding the lines below to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf solved the problem:
Code: Select all
# Fixes the order of my sound cards and prevents them from switching
options snd_intel8x0 index=0
options snd_hda_intel index=1


What is funny, in the link you provided, user Detonate tries to avoid using nvidia hdmi. On the other hand I was trying to start using it. I have gf 520 connected to a TV via hdmi and want to use hdmi for all my sound. Nevertheless the same instructions solved the problem for me.
User avatar
eiver
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:51 am


Return to Sound, Multimedia & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests