No more sound

Questions about codecs, DVD playback, web plugins...
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

No more sound

Postby walrus_t on Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:10 am

Hi,
I'm using LMDE (up 4) and I have no more sound :'( Could someone help me please? I can give you various outputs but don't know which ones are useful.
I tried to reinstall hplip for my HP Laserjet printer this afternoon... and I don't know if it's related but after that, I had no more sound :'(
Thank you!
walrus_t
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:41 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: No more sound

Postby walrus_t on Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:45 am

When I tried to run
Code: Select all
alsamixer
I got this error:

> ALSA lib conf.c:1220:(parse_def) show is not a compound
> ALSA lib conf.c:1686:(snd_config_load1) _toplevel_:24:26:Unexpected char
> ALSA lib conf.c:3406:(config_file_open) /usr/share/alsa/pulse-alsa.conf may be old or corrupted: consider to remove or fix it


I found this: http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=661095 but replacing my /usr/share/alsa/pulse-alsa.conf didn't do anything except I don't get any error message when I run alsamixer now. I don't get any sound tough... :(
walrus_t
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:41 am

Re: No more sound

Postby dyp on Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:54 am

hello got the same issue.
LMDE looses sound peripheral after the last update. my sound config from alsa is here :
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=029f0 ... 4f4fca3711
I made it with this script :
wget http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh -O alsa-info.sh && bash alsa-info.sh
I tried to use down kernel on start but nothing occurs.
dyp
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:44 am

Re: No more sound

Postby wayne128 on Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:45 am

No more sound...That occurred to a few of my computers on LMDE also.

What i did then was to remove pulse audio and replace by alsa.

I follow mads' how to here.
viewtopic.php?f=197&t=60485&hilit=how+to+remove+pulse+audio
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: No more sound

Postby walrus_t on Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:15 am

Just tried it but... still no sound :'(
walrus_t
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:41 am

Re: No more sound

Postby starccraft on Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:23 am

I have same issue with my laptop, got the speaker sound back after unmute the "headphone"... in HDA Intel Alsa Mixer
PackardBell Easynote 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5450 @ 1.66GHz LMDE XFCE
starccraft
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:18 am

Re: No more sound

Postby walrus_t on Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:12 pm

Mmm, just checked with alsamixer: nothing is muted...
Could it help to know I have a HTPC ASus ASRock?
Thanks for the answers so far; I hope I can fix this sound problem soon :)
walrus_t
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:41 am

Re: No more sound

Postby walrus_t on Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Trying to find a solution to my problem, I tried:
Code: Select all
speaker-test


I got:

speaker-test 1.0.25

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 1 channels
Using 16 octaves of pink noise
ALSA lib conf.c:1220:(parse_def) show is not a compound
ALSA lib conf.c:1686:(snd_config_load1) _toplevel_:24:26:Unexpected char
ALSA lib conf.c:3406:(config_file_open) /usr/share/alsa/pulse-alsa.conf may be old or corrupted: consider to remove or fix it
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 192 to 2097152
Period size range from 64 to 699051
Using max buffer size 2097152
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 524288
was set buffer_size = 2097152
0 - Front Left
Time per period = 11.303611
0 - Front Left
Time per period = 11.321197
0 - Front Left
Time per period = 11.243087
0 - Front Left
Time per period = 11.340776
0 - Front Left
Time per period = 11.325549
walrus_t
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:41 am

Re: No more sound

Postby walrus_t on Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:19 pm

I don't know what I did but... sound works now. What's new after my last post:
- I reinstalled libasound2;
- I booted on Katya live CD to "try": I had sound;
- I rebooted on LMDE... and I had sound at login!
Works perfectly fine now... :s
walrus_t
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:41 am

Re: No more sound

Postby dyp on Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:25 am

I've downgrade to kernel 2.6 and everything is ok for me.
dyp
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:44 am

Re: No more sound

Postby tibalogh on Sun Apr 22, 2012 5:06 am

I got the same errors when I started Tuxguitar or alsamixer.
I found something about this issue on this link: http://linuxindetails.wordpress.com/tag/ao_alsa-alsa-lib-conf-c1220parse_def-show-is-not-a-compound/, and edited /usr/share/alsa/pulse-alsa.conf as it was described in the article.
The error messages disappeared, but still i had no sound in Tuxguitar.
After some googling I installed timidity, a MIDI sequencer - which is required for playing midi sound in TuxGuitar.
Unfortunately Timidity didn't start from its init.d script at boot time, because it couldn't write in its own home directory /etc/timidity.
So i changed its owner:
Code: Select all
 sudo chown timidity /etc/timidity

Then I could start it with
Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/timidity start
command as root.
After that everything worked fine.
tibalogh
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:28 am

Re: No more sound

Postby dyp on Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:25 am

I had trouble with sound after updating kernel from 2.6 to 3.0. downgrading to 2.6 makes it work. my second PC is 3.0 kernel and still no sound.
dyp
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 2:44 am

Re: No more sound

Postby skibum1981 on Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:23 am

I am using LMDE Xfce 64-bit 1204 RC. I've installed this on my work computer and home computer. Interestingly, the sound works fine at work, whereas it does not work at home. My home computer has Intel HD Audio on ASUS PW5 DH Deluxe motherboard.

Incidentally, I thought maybe it was just an Xfce problem, but Cinnamon also does not have sound.

Does anyone have any ideas whatsoever?
skibum1981
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:49 am

Re: No more sound

Postby Pigsy on Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:54 am

I also had issues with sound and decided to remove Pulseaudio and replace it with ALSA. All my apps work very well now, including sound in World of Warcraft under Wine.

My system:

LMDE UP4 with kernel 3.2 (32 bit)
KDE 4.7 with KDM as my display manager
Nvidia HDMI on-board sound.

This is how I got ALSA working:

Remove any Pulseaudio packages you may have installed:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio pulseaudio-utils gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio pulseaudio-esound-compat 

Install the ALSA packages:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install alsa-base alsa-oss alsa-source alsa-tools alsa-utils gstreamer0.10-alsa libasound2

Optional for KDE4:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install phonon-backend-gstreamer kmix

Reconfigure the sound backend choosing ALSA as default:
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg-reconfigure linux-sound-base

EDIT: The section below relating to /etc/asound.conf and .asoundrc is most likely not necessary. ALSA will work without it.
I found that everything worked apart from sound in Youtube in all browsers. The video played but no sound.
The fix was to delete the .asoundrc in my home directory and to rename (or just delete) /etc/asound.conf


Using the text editor of your choice create a file called .asoundrc in your home directory.
You can also edit /etc/asound.conf to make it system-wide. This will route sound to ALSA rather than Pulse.
Code: Select all
pcm.!default {
   type hw
   card 0
}

ctl.!default {
   type hw           
   card 0
}


Now reboot the computer.

You may also need to reconfigure gstreamer choosing ALSA as default sound output, try the Test button to see if it works:
Press
Code: Select all
ALT+F2
and type
Code: Select all
gstreamer-properties
into the box.

You may also need to reconfigure VLC:

In VLC go to Tools > Preferences > Audio
Output module = ALSA
Device=yoursoundcard

This was written from memory so I hope there aren't too many mistakes and is helpful to someone :)
Last edited by Pigsy on Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:42 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Pigsy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:17 am

Re: No more sound

Postby skibum1981 on Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:59 pm

Pigsy what you suggested did not work for my case, so I reinstalled pulseaudio (incidentally alsa was already installed). However....

... one promising sign: if I do ALT+F2 and launch gstreamer-properties, under the "Default Output", when I select "ALC882 Analog" as device and "ALSA" as the plugin, I do in fact hear the test sound. However, when I choose "default" as the device, I hear nothing.
alsa setting.png
alsa setting.png (36.86 KiB) Viewed 8486 times

When I choose "PulseAudio" as the plugin and "Internal Analog Audio" as the device, nothing.
pulseaudio setting.png
pulseaudio setting.png (38.11 KiB) Viewed 8486 times


How do I make the sound go through ALSA and "ALC882 Analog"?
skibum1981
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:49 am

Re: No more sound

Postby skibum1981 on Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:22 pm

After all of that, I ended up removing pulseaudio, alsa, and using OSS, and it STILL didn't work. Well, then I found the following: http://wiki.debian.org/SoundFAQ

Essentially, all I had to do was the following:
Code: Select all
sudo adduser user audio


where I inserted my user name for "user" in the above. After logging out and logging back in it worked. Apparently, whatever update I ran or whatever I installed removed me from the "audio" group, and thus even though audio technically worked, I was unable to actually use it. Even having a group for audio seems pretty stupid to me, as who doesn't want to have audio? Nonetheless, this fixed my issue after I removed alsa and pulseaudio and installed OSS. To do so I followed the instructions here:
http://forums.debian.net/viewtopic.php? ... 15#p394523
I really doubt that was even necessary, and being added to the "audio" group was the only thing I needed to do.
skibum1981
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:49 am

Re: No more sound

Postby skibum1981 on Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:01 pm

For the matter of having groups, there's a GUI to set this as well:

Menu --> System --> Users and Groups

Within Users and Groups, select "Advanced Settings" and then select the "User Priveleges" tab. Go ahead and check all of that you want (not sure there's any you wouldn't want), especially "use audio devices." That this isn't enabled by default remains an enigma to me...
skibum1981
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:49 am

Re: No more sound

Postby Pigsy on Wed Apr 25, 2012 6:35 am

Apologies, I missed a section about using a .asoundrc file with ALSA, so I've added it to the post above.

It looks like you've made good progress anyway, I went through similar issues until I got ALSA working. Ialso tried OSS4 but I didn't have much success with it (some apps worked but others wouldn't).

Ultimatately I had to junk Pulseaudio to get sound working under Wine and only ALSA has let me achieve that.
User avatar
Pigsy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:17 am

Re: No more sound

Postby skibum1981 on Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:01 pm

Another option for those of you who have realtek audio drivers (my asus pw5 dh deluxe has this card), which I believe is just a rebranded Intel card, but I'm not sure. Go to:

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dow ... Down=false

Download, untar, and run install script as root.
skibum1981
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:49 am

Re: No more sound

Postby skibum1981 on Sat Apr 28, 2012 7:37 am

So actually, when I tried to revert back to ALSA from OSS, it didn't work, even though I had added myself to the audio group in LMDE. Fortunately, I found a fix for my particular case....

... I have a Realtek882 soundcard on an ASUS PW5 DH Deluxe motherboard, and even when I had installed the drivers from the site, it still didn't work w/ ALSA. I then just had to....

Code: Select all
sudo nano /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf


and I added

Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel mode=auto


and then rebooted. Sound worked!
skibum1981
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:49 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Sound, Multimedia & Codecs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests