How To: Cardapio Menu for XFCE

Write tutorials and howtos in here
More tutorials here http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/welcome
Forum rules
Do not start a support topic here please, Before you post please read this

How To: Cardapio Menu for XFCE

Postby GeneC on Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:37 am

EDIT: (Feb 22, 2012)
Alas, I just noticed on a new XFCE install that this method does not work unless Gnome is also installed.
I had it installed on the previous XFCE/LMDE installation I had (below).


==============================================


LMDE-XFCE tracking SID or Testing (or any repo for that matter. Mint Menu was lost in testing/sid upgrades).

A few months ago i lost Mint Menu through an upgrade.
Standard XFCE menu is usable but limited.
Found Cardaio Menu which is very nice and 'easily' :) configurable.

Easiest way to install is to add a PPA (Its Ubuntu based, but no issues, just be sure to comment it out, when done downloading it).

Add this to your ect/apt/souces.list
Code: Select all
deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/cardapio-team/unstable/ubuntu oneiric main


Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update


Install 'cardapio', cardapio-gnomepanel'
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install cardapio cardapio-gnomepanel


(it will add a couple of depends)

Code: Select all
Commit Log for Fri Feb 17 08:25:32 2012

Installed the following packages:
blt (2.4z-4.2)
cardapio (0.9.193-ubuntu1-oneiric1)
cardapio-gnomepanel (0.9.192-ubuntu1-oneiric1)
python-keybinder (0.2.2-3)
python-tk (2.7.1-3)
tk8.5 (8.5.11-1)


Add to panel with 'xfapplet'

Very Nice!

(click thumbnail)
Image

With (add to side pane option), you can add 'Favorites' (seen in lower left of menu)
Last edited by GeneC on Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

LMDE (Cinnamon)
Debian (Gnome Shell 3.8.4 - Testing)
Siduction (XFCE -Debian SID)
Makulu 5 (XFCE-Testing)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How To: Cardapio Menu for XFCE

Postby rhodry on Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:42 pm

Nice find! Thanks.

One of the few things left that they need some serious work on (IMHO); the menu config I mean. Must catch up with v4.10 proposed changes.

cheers,
rhodry.
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...
it's about learning to dance in the rain.
rhodry
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:32 am

Re: How To: Cardapio Menu for XFCE

Postby GeneC on Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:49 pm

Hi rhodry

About editing the menu. I have alacarte installed (it brought along a ton of gnome depends, most folks wont want to do that, but I needed them for AWN dock, and have lots of spare room). 8)

A more basic menu editor for XFCE that worked for me was LXMED
http://lxmed.sourceforge.net/download.html
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

LMDE (Cinnamon)
Debian (Gnome Shell 3.8.4 - Testing)
Siduction (XFCE -Debian SID)
Makulu 5 (XFCE-Testing)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: How To: Cardapio Menu for XFCE

Postby rhodry on Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:39 pm

GeneC wrote:Hi rhodry

About editing the menu. I have alacarte installed (it brought along a ton of gnome depends, most folks wont want to do that, but I needed them for AWN dock, and have lots of spare room). 8)

A more basic menu editor for XFCE that worked for me was LXMED
http://lxmed.sourceforge.net/download.html


Yeah, see that is my main complaint about using alacarte. I don't run "pure" Xfce installs but I usually don't like bringing in half of Gnome. Lots of apps in Gnome seem to do that?

Also, I don't generally run docks either - I just have a panel on the right edge of the screen with launch icons for the dozen or so most used apps. BTW, I have never understood why people run their docks on the bottom edge of the screen on widescreen monitors?? :? Isn't screen real estate hard enough to come by? :) I like to minimize memory resource footprint more than hdd.

I seem to remember trying Lxmed once before & something didn't work for me - hmmmm, maybe not, might have another look at it. Mind you, an old CLI junkie like me, I'm just as happy editing the file to be honest - it's just that xml is a PITB to work with I find.

Anyway, thanks for 'stepping down the path' ahead of us! :)

cheers,
rhodry.
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...
it's about learning to dance in the rain.
rhodry
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:32 am


Return to Tutorials / Howtos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests