Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Post your update and upgrade related errors here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby Transitman on Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:06 am

...completely unusable. There are no panel(s), no action on left click or right click of mouse, attempting to open a desktop icon fails, left click on desktop does nothing.

Below is the log of the updated files.
Any help would be appreciated.
(I am using the XFCE desktop to post this.)

Code: Select all
Commit Log for Mon Jan 10 23:06:14 2011

Upgraded the following packages:
base-files (5.10) to 6.0
initscripts (2.88dsf-13) to 2.88dsf-13.1
linux-headers-2.6-liquorix-686 (2.6.36-29) to 2.6.36-31
linux-image-2.6-liquorix-686 (2.6.36-29) to 2.6.36-31
sysv-rc (2.88dsf-13) to 2.88dsf-13.1
sysvinit (2.88dsf-13) to 2.88dsf-13.1
sysvinit-utils (2.88dsf-13) to 2.88dsf-13.1

Installed the following packages:
linux-headers-2.6.36-3.dmz.1-liquorix-686 (2.6.36-31)
linux-image-2.6.36-3.dmz.1-liquorix-686 (2.6.36-31)
Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby craig10x on Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:47 am

that looks like a kernel update isn't it? sounds like you have up to level 5 updates coming in...it's safer really to keep it at level "3' and below...I think new kernels can sometimes break a system...and they will come in on those higher levels...

perhaps someone can suggest a way of correcting the problem...but i just wanted to point that out (in case you weren't aware)...
craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1503
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby Transitman on Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:54 am

I removed the kernel update, problem persists.
Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby rivenathos on Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:19 am

When you were doing some recent updates, do you remember maybe two questions asked that you had to answer on the screen? Were you given choices such as "keep the old" and "use the new" or something like that? I answered to keep the original. I have no problems. How did you answer? I am just guessing and trying to compare what you have to what I have. This may be completely unrelated, but worth noting.
Debian 7 with GNOME 64-bit
User avatar
rivenathos
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 7:32 am
Location: USA

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby Transitman on Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:23 am

Think I said use new.
And after that, and a reboot is when it all started.

Doing a reinstall of the Gnome desktop et. al. does not cure the problem.

I have since installed KDE and LXDE to at least give me option when logging in.
Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby rivenathos on Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:37 am

I am thinking that may be the problem. Not really sure, though. Since you are using LMDE, there are certain Mint-specific tweaks that Debian notices as being different. Debian then asks if you want to keep the original or go with what it thinks is supposed to be there. If you want the new, you get what Debian wants to do. Like I said, I am just guessing, but this sounds plausible. However, if others were clicking through saying the same things (and I am sure they are), then there might be more folks with similar issues. There will be some more folks posting soon enough, so you can get some more opinions, as well as some possible solutions.
Debian 7 with GNOME 64-bit
User avatar
rivenathos
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 7:32 am
Location: USA

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby vincent on Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:59 am

I've heard of this issue (or similar issues) far too many times now...

Code: Select all
rm -r ~/.gconf

Then restart X.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby Transitman on Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:00 am

Thanks for trying.
Going to get some sleep so I can attack this with a clear head tomorrow.
Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby motub on Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:33 am

Glad to know I'm not a lone freak of nature.... I had the same thing happen, but I just installed Openbox and went on my merry way while waiting to see if this would turn out to be a known issue and if a resolution would be discovered.

For the record, I also recall replacing a config file-- iIrc, the file I replaced was /etc/issue. Normally I would diff the two versions as the messagebox allows you to do, but this time I said to myself, "What could possibly be radically/destructively changed between Mint's /etc/issue and Debian's?" and just let the change go through.

Now it could be that /etc/issue has nothing to do with the problem; I honestly still don't know, as I haven't investigated. For me this was a good excuse to get back to a more lightweight desktop, and I can run gnome-panel in OB, nautilus works fine as a file manager, etc. On the other hand, I'm not too fond of having broken stuff-- especially broken stuff as big and comprehensive as a desktop environment-- on my system, so I hope that my "two cents" is a hint to help sort this out for us all.
motub
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:24 pm

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby CiaW on Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:15 pm

I'm using LMDE 64bit and applied all updates last night (mostly level 3's and a 5) and had it use newer versions when it wanted. Though there were previous updates where I selected a different option. I've also customized my desktop with different wallpaper than default and added a top panel so I could throw some application icons for a quick-start of things I use all the time, as well as the weather widget that tells me it's a very cold 9f outside right now.

All of that to note that my desktop is just fine, after powering down last night and restarting this morning. I'm not sure where customized vs default desktop config files would be found, but perhaps that would be one place to look?
CiaW
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:39 am
Location: Spokane Wash, USA

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby rivenathos on Tue Jan 11, 2011 12:26 pm

I just did my LMDE64 update and where a box popped up and said:
Migrate legacy boot sequencing to dependency-based sequencing?

I accepted it and let it ride. Nothing has exploded yet. That is my positive experience.

Note: I have not seen that message in my pure Debian 6 Squeeze install.
Debian 7 with GNOME 64-bit
User avatar
rivenathos
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 7:32 am
Location: USA

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby bobcollard on Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:34 pm

Unless you deleted it (not a good idea) fall back on the previous kernel. In the 64 bit version of Liquorix the 2.6.36-31 is already obsolete and they have 2.6.36-32 in Synaptics Package Manager. I was upgrading this morning and the original Kernel was being changed, 2.6.32-2 was moving up to 2.6.32-5 Check Synaptics on the 32 bit system you are using.
Robert Collard, Springfield, IL
Dell Inspiron 1545 Laptop, Intel Duo T3400 CPUs @2.16 Ghz. 4GB RAM
Linux Mint Debian Edition, Xfce 4.6.2 Desktop, 2.6.37-0.dmz.6-liquorix-amd64
User avatar
bobcollard
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: Springfield, IL

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby Transitman on Tue Jan 11, 2011 3:52 pm

bobcollard wrote:Unless you deleted it (not a good idea) fall back on the previous kernel. Check Synaptics on the 32 bit system you are using.


I am using the PAE kernel version from Liquorix, and the newer kernel upgraded but I am still booting into the PAE.
Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby bobcollard on Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:05 pm

Transitman wrote:
bobcollard wrote:Unless you deleted it (not a good idea) fall back on the previous kernel. Check Synaptics on the 32 bit system you are using.


I am using the PAE kernel version from Liquorix, and the newer kernel upgraded but I am still booting into the PAE.

My point is you should have Something there that works. BTW Mint has been using the PAE kernel since before LMDE.
Robert Collard, Springfield, IL
Dell Inspiron 1545 Laptop, Intel Duo T3400 CPUs @2.16 Ghz. 4GB RAM
Linux Mint Debian Edition, Xfce 4.6.2 Desktop, 2.6.37-0.dmz.6-liquorix-amd64
User avatar
bobcollard
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: Springfield, IL

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby Transitman on Wed Jan 12, 2011 4:11 pm

OK folks, I have found a solution to this issue.

I ended up searching the Ubuntu forums and came up with the following, remove from under /home/user name the following files;
.gconf, .gconfd, .gnome2.

After removing these files, do a reboot and the Gnome desktop will reappear but any modifications will be gone. You will have to redo your desktop to your preferences.
Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Re: Recent Update Makes LMDE Gnome Desktop...

Postby vincent on Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:17 pm

Transitman wrote:OK folks, I have found a solution to this issue.

I ended up searching the Ubuntu forums and came up with the following, remove from under /home/user name the following files;
.gconf, .gconfd, .gnome2.

After removing these files, do a reboot and the Gnome desktop will reappear but any modifications will be gone. You will have to redo your desktop to your preferences.


vincent wrote:I've heard of this issue (or similar issues) far too many times now...

Code: Select all
rm -r ~/.gconf

Then restart X.


That's what I've been saying all along (but .gconfd and .gnome2 aren't necessary. The config files that matter are stored in .gconf).
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Update/Upgrade Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests