Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Post your update and upgrade related errors here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby willie42 on Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:32 pm

I have noticed the last 2 times I have had updates I tried to install them and got the message "fix broken packages" I tried every way to fix the broken packages and

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade


and the only way I could get LMDE to update was to install them a few at a time.

I don't have any answers but hopefully this will help others to get theirs updated.


hope this helps :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby tdockery97 on Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:25 pm

I found that running
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg --configure -a

before doing the updates seemed to work. I only use Mint Update Manager to look over the list of pending updates. I do the updates in the Terminal as you demonstrated above willie42.
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4893
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby mockturtl on Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:56 pm

tdockery, can you pin a thread for these "fix broken packages" events? I've seen 3 since the squeeze release.

zerozero took the initiative: viewtopic.php?f=141&t=67502
Image
User avatar
mockturtl
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:51 pm

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby willie42 on Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:36 am

I tried every way Tdocery the only way I could get it to work is install 1 to 3 updates at a time.
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby rivenathos on Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:46 am

Installing in small groups oftentimes works best. The problems I have seen happen involve usually trying to install everything at one time. Different methods for different machines, etc.
Debian 7 with GNOME 64-bit
User avatar
rivenathos
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1066
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 7:32 am
Location: USA

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby Cliff on Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:45 am

Hi Everyone,
I had the same "fix broken packages first" notice when installing all updates at once.
I first tried installing half but that didn't work either.
Trial & error led me to doing 20 at the time - that worked fine.
I also inadvertently ended up with Libre Office replacing Open Office, which I wanted to try anyway. It seems to work better & is definitely faster.
I have only been installing update 1,2,& 3. I haven't instlalled a dist-upgrade. Everything seems to work fine (actually perfect) at the moment so I'm hesitant about dist-upgrade.
Any comments or advice on dist-upgrade would be appreciated.

Have a good day folks,
Cliff
User avatar
Cliff
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:36 am
Location: North carolina, USA

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby craig10x on Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:11 am

Yes..i would suggest you enable all 5 levels on the updater as it is important to get all the updates on a rolling distribution to avoid possible problems down the road :wink:

Also, anytime you get "fix broken packages" in the updater, then just do the updates in the terminal instead and it will straighten out...
use this command:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

Those two together will fetch the updates and then install them...if it needs to ask you any questions it wlll do so..which you respond with a y (yes) or an n (no)....

Lately, because the terminal method works so well,i find i have been just using the updater as a method to know when new updates are available and i then do them all in the terminal instead...works great!

But first, be sure to enable all 5 levels on updater.... :)
craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Update/Upgrade Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests