System info says I am using Gnome 3.0.2?

Post your update and upgrade related errors here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

System info says I am using Gnome 3.0.2?

Postby rg3000 on Fri Oct 14, 2011 10:46 am

I guess I am missing something, I updated to pack 3, my system info says that I am using Gnome 3.0.2, my desktop does not look like Gnome 3 (like fedora 15)

My desktop looks like the traditional mint desktop. Am I using what people are calling the fallback mode?

Can I make the LMDE use the "new" gnome 3 desktop?

Thanks
rg3000
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 4:44 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: System info says I am using Gnome 3.0.2?

Postby AlbertP on Fri Oct 14, 2011 10:48 am

You can install gnome-shell from the repository to get the new interface (the so-called Gnome Shell).

You must be using the fallback mode if there's Gnome 3.0.2 without shell running.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6517
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: System info says I am using Gnome 3.0.2?

Postby proxima_centauri on Fri Oct 14, 2011 11:15 am

The "gnome-shell" package is only available in the Debian experimental repository.

rg3000 wrote:I guess I am missing something, I updated to pack 3, my system info says that I am using Gnome 3.0.2, my desktop does not look like Gnome 3 (like fedora 15)

My desktop looks like the traditional mint desktop. Am I using what people are calling the fallback mode?

As you are running LMDE with more/less testing sources, you are not technically running a full GNOME3 system.

You are still running GNOME2.32 with various elements updated to v. 3.0.2. GNOME is in a transitory state right now in Debian, where many packages are starting to trickle down - but it will still be a little while before a full GNOME3 system is available in testing.

rg3000 wrote:Can I make the LMDE use the "new" gnome 3 desktop?

You can if you enable the Debian experimental repo's - but I wouldn't recommend it unless you know what your doing.
There is a thread on it here -> viewtopic.php?f=201&t=65745
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada


Return to Update/Upgrade Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests