Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Post your update and upgrade related errors here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby GeneC on Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:17 pm

wayne128 wrote:trying to figure out how to drag and drop ICON ???:idea:


To put an icon on the desktop?

I cant drag or drop either.
I can right click and make a launcher. :?:
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky (Debian Testing)
LMDE Xfce (SID)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby GeneC on Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:22 pm

wyrdoak wrote:Well after all the updates, this is the only problem it gives me, but I don't use any encryption and haven't noted anything wrong yet for it not working.

sudo: pam_mount.c:417: modify_pm_count: Assertion `user != ((void *)0)' failed.
Aborted


I have no idea on that one. :?
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky (Debian Testing)
LMDE Xfce (SID)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby zerozero on Fri Oct 28, 2011 9:45 pm

wyrdoak wrote: sudo: pam_mount.c:417: modify_pm_count: Assertion `user != ((void *)0)' failed.
Aborted

wyrdoak, are you using lightdm?
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pam_mount.c%3A417%3A+modify_pm_count%3A+Assertion+%60user&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:unofficial&client=firefox-a
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6466
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby wyrdoak on Fri Oct 28, 2011 10:16 pm

Sorry light dim not installed. I'm still trying to figure it out though.
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby wyrdoak on Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:03 am

I finally found what's wrong:

~ $ su
Password:
su: Authentication failure

sudo and gksu work but not su.


EDIT: also can't get to root in recovery mode.
EDIT: well I fix everything but the original problem :lol:

To enable root password:
sudo passwd root
enter new password and again to confirm.
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby wayne128 on Sun Oct 30, 2011 1:57 am

GeneC wrote:
wayne128 wrote:trying to figure out how to drag and drop ICON ???:idea:


To put an icon on the desktop?

I cant drag or drop either.
I can right click and make a launcher. :?:



Not really, since all icons appear already in application, what I was trying to do is drag icon to the top taskbar for ease of one-click-to-open-apps.
anyway figure that out, just drag from application whichever icon to the favorite on left hard side, it automatically appear on top taskbar..

thanks Gene
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3260
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby GeneC on Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:04 am

wayne128 wrote: ......what I was trying to do is drag icon to the top taskbar for ease of one-click-to-open-apps.
anyway figure that out, just drag from application whichever icon to the favorite on left hard side, it automatically appear on top taskbar..

thanks Gene


Hi Wayne. :)

There is an 'extension' that puts 'favorites' (from Shell right hand 'launcher') on the panel.
Image

LOOK HERE :arrow: http://intgat.tigress.co.uk/rmy/extensions/index.html
Its a part of the 'Frippery extension package'.
So far, its the only way I know of to put application icons on the panel.

Oh! :oops: I think you already figured that out. :lol:
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky (Debian Testing)
LMDE Xfce (SID)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby Gerd50 on Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:43 am

For me the debian gnome kræptuːl is working now. I installed the shell extensions from here

http://intgat.tigress.co.uk/rmy/extensions/index.html

the frippery 0.2.5.tgz. To enable the user theme extension i use this package

http://pkgs.org/fedora-15/fedora-i386/g ... h.rpm.html

Now i'm able to test gnome shell themes from deviantart and i like this theme

http://gnome-shell.deviantart.com/galle ... 2#/d3fyw84

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

What i don't like is the colored notification area within the lower range of the screen. I would like to have it transparent,
red that i have to edit the gnome-shell.css but don't know and can't find informations what to edit :roll:

Is there somebody out there who knows what to do?

Edit: I have it, in the section 'Message Tray' i deleted the content and filled in the content from another theme with
transparency message tray.

#message-tray {
background-gradient-direction: vertical;
background-gradient-start: rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
background-gradient-end: rgba(0,0,0,0.8);
height: 34px;
color: white;

- hey, hey, where the smiley is, should be 8 :lol:
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby GeneC on Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:55 am

Gerd50 wrote: ..........................
What i don't like is the colored notification area within the lower range of the screen. I would like to have it transparent,
red that i have to edit the gnome-shell.css but don't know and can't find informations what to edit :roll:

Is there somebody out there who knows what to do?

:


Gerd

Good luck in your efforts. Its beyond me. :(

==================================================

For those interested in the progress of Gnome 3.0/3.2 in Debian.
(therefore LMDE tracking Testing/SID)

Status of Gnome 3.0 in Debian
http://www.0d.be/debian/debian-gnome-3.0-status.html

Status of Gnome 3.2 in Debian
http://www.0d.be/debian/debian-gnome-3.2-status.html
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon)
Sparky (Debian Testing)
LMDE Xfce (SID)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Gnome 3 and Shell now being used by LMDE_SID

Postby Gerd50 on Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:32 pm

GeneC wrote:
Good luck in your efforts. Its beyond me. :(


Thank you Gene, i'm fine now with extensions and shell themes.

What i'm really missing is a working gnome alsamixer. The problem seems to be python-gobject and some girl stuff. If i want to
update it from experimental the gnome shell wants to be updated too. But the current version of python-gobject crashes
the shell :(
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Previous

Return to Update/Upgrade Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests