random reboots

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

random reboots

Postby youngunn2008 on Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:39 pm

hi all

i am using lmde x64 cinnamon with my amd phenom II black based pc. its an android build pc. problem im having is when i walk away from the machine to do hours long tasks, like repo sync etc, i come back and the computer will be at the login screen. none of my work is there. i have caught it a few times where it has actually frozen and then rebooted right in front of me, just goes straight to bios. i turned off my overclocking, windows runs stable and my ubuntu 10.11 ran fine before this. i have no idea what is going on, but its been doing it for a week now... just tell me what outputs you need posted up here and ill get them.

only thing i have done to modify the system is i moved the home folder to a separate hdd. that seems to be working just fine with no errors.

please help, i don't want to have to setup this all over again....
youngunn2008
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 10:31 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: random reboots

Postby dzsobacsi on Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:04 am

Cooling problems maybe? What about the weather at your place?
What is the result of 'acpi -t' while your computer is under load?
dzsobacsi
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:57 am
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Postby youngunn2008 on Tue Jun 25, 2013 9:17 pm

I had a problem with an unstable core on my CPU... Gah

Sent from my mb886 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
youngunn2008
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 10:31 am

Re: random reboots

Postby tmallafre on Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:34 am

If you'd updated your RAM, back to your old config and try. That happened me.
Good luck.
User avatar
tmallafre
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:19 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests