SOLVED - GUI method to switch users already logged in?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

SOLVED - GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby woodsman on Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:30 pm

LMDE Mate, fully updated.

Is there a point-and-click way to switch users already logged in or are the traditional keyboard shortcuts (Ctrl+Alt+Fx) the only way? I do not see anything obvious in the Mate or Mint menus or dialogs. If there is no immediate method, how about suggested work-arounds? I prefer the option be added to the menu, but an applet with a popup menu listing current logged in users would be acceptable.

Thanks. :)
Last edited by woodsman on Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.
woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby JosephM on Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:57 pm

Haven't used Mate in awhile but in Cinnamon if you choose logout from the main menu it pops up a dialog giving you the option to switch users. I thought Mate behaved the same.
JosephM
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby woodsman on Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:15 pm

I thought Mate behaved the same.

Yes.

I am not looking for a GUI method to switch users, I am looking for a GUI method to switch BACK to a user who is already logged. Thus far the only method I find is the keyboard shortcuts. For many users the keyboard shortcuts are not intuitive.
woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby JosephM on Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:08 pm

I may be totally confused about what you want. If you choose switch user from that dialog it should take you back to the login screen where you can choose from the list of users already logged in. At least I thought that's how it worked.
JosephM
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby woodsman on Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:27 pm

If you choose switch user from that dialog it should take you back to the login screen where you can choose from the list of users already logged in. At least I thought that's how it worked.

Ah, I see. Thank you. That was not at all obvious to me. Also because I had selected a DM that did not display the user list, which otherwise would display the message "already logged in," also was not obvious to me. :)
woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: SOLVED - GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby JosephM on Sun Apr 20, 2014 11:51 pm

Glad you got it working, and glad I'm not totally confused :)
JosephM
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:25 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests