How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer [SOLVED]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules

How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer [SOLVED]

Postby ron_h on Tue May 06, 2014 7:54 pm

LMDE 201403 Cinnamon 64 bit

To configure the menu, I right mouse button on the menu icon. That pops up a box with 'configure menu' but it only stays for a very short time before the menu itself is displayed. I usually don't manage to get the mouse there in time to select it so I have to RMB again. And again. Is there any way to make the popup box stay around for a bit longer ? Or what am I doing wrong to make the menu replace the popup box so quickly?

Ron
Last edited by ron_h on Thu May 08, 2014 5:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
ron_h
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:03 am
Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer

Postby Kalyk on Wed May 07, 2014 2:34 am

I tried it right now on the same version.
No disappearing of the menu for me, it just stays.
Can it be a graphics card problem or something you changed yourself?
Add (Solved) to the topic-title of the first post when appropriate so others know they might find a solution here.
User avatar
Kalyk
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer

Postby ron_h on Wed May 07, 2014 3:28 am

If I leave the cursor on the menu icon, the options of "configure' and 'delete this applet' stay there just fine. As soon as I move the cursor to select 'configure', all too often, the complete menu gets displayed and therefore the 'configure' option I want is no longer displayed.

What I have now tried is changing the 'hover delay' on the Applets/Menu screen to 250 milliseconds (default was zero) and that appears to be a bit better. Not sure I can say SOLVED yet, though.

Ron
ron_h
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:03 am
Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Re: How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer

Postby Kalyk on Wed May 07, 2014 4:07 am

In the config menu I see the option:
"open the menu when I move my mouse over it"
Is that selected in your config?
Add (Solved) to the topic-title of the first post when appropriate so others know they might find a solution here.
User avatar
Kalyk
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer

Postby ron_h on Wed May 07, 2014 5:19 am

Yes, I have checked that option. It seems that it can sort of override RMB so as to make selecting 'configure' more difficult.

Ron
ron_h
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:03 am
Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Re: How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer

Postby Kalyk on Wed May 07, 2014 5:56 am

It doesn't override the right mouse button, but does have that effect.
Because when you're on the menu sign you want to do a right mouse click while this config-option makes the system do an automatic left mouse or similar.
So just disable that option and the problem should be gone.
Add (Solved) to the topic-title of the first post when appropriate so others know they might find a solution here.
User avatar
Kalyk
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: How to make 'Configure menu' stay for longer

Postby ron_h on Thu May 08, 2014 5:21 am

OK, thanks. So the RMB configure option is more-or-less incompatible with the open the menu when I mouse over it option. Pity. I'll stop using the mouse over option.

Ron
ron_h
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:03 am
Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests