Page 1 of 1

Compiz not working

Posted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:06 am
by iskonskozlo
I installed LMDE a couple of days ago and the only problem I'm having with it right now is that compiz is not working. I have installed a few additional packages from synaptic for all those usual effects that go with the main version of Mint (that I had before overrunning it with Debian edition, and compiz worked there just fine), but nothing seems to be working. Also have Mandriva 2010.1 Gnome on another partition, and compiz works like a charm there. I'm using Radeon 9550 graphic card, without proprietetary drivers (same for all other mentioned systems).

What's to be done?

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:27 am
by markcynt
From a terminal, to start compiz

Code: Select all

compiz --replace  &
Then add the script below to your startup programs so compiz runs at boot. Thanks to mmesantos1 for the script.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
echo “Get Some”
if [[ `pidof compiz` ]]; then
    # compiz running, nuke it.
    metacity --replace &
    killall -9 compiz
else
   # no compiz.
   compiz --replace &
fi

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:15 am
by iskonskozlo
markcynt wrote:From a terminal, to start compiz

Code: Select all

compiz --replace  &
After this I get following message:

Code: Select all

Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
compiz (core) - Fatal: Root visual is not a GL visual
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

Launching fallback window manager


Also, I've used script from this site: http://forlong.blogage.de/entries/pages/Compiz-Check and got the following output:

Code: Select all

./compiz-check
Gathering information about your system...

 Distribution:          Linux Mint 
 Desktop environment:   GNOME
 Graphics chip:         ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AS [Radeon 9550]
 Driver in use:         radeon
 Rendering method:      AIGLX

Checking if it's possible to run Compiz on your system...

 Checking for texture_from_pixmap...               [FAIL]
 Checking for non power of two support...          [FAIL]
 Checking for composite extension...               [ OK ]
 Checking for FBConfig...                          [FAIL]
 Checking for hardware/setup problems...           [SKIP]

At least one check had to be skipped:
 Error: Unable to detect maximum 3D texture size 

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:27 am
by iskonskozlo
Found a solution:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &
Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:37 am
by markcynt
I saw a post with those commands and I was going to mention it but didn't since you have ATI graphics.

That is strange. Glad to hear you got it working. :)

If you haven't done it already add the script I posted to your start-up programs to make Compiz run at boot.

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:31 am
by iskonskozlo
Hmm, I tried placing it in /etc/init.d/ or adding it through Startup applications, but can't get it to work. What am I doing wrong?

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:41 am
by markcynt
Copy the code, paste it into gedit, then File>Save As>startcompiz.sh, and save into your Home directory.

Then go into Startup Applications>Add, and browse to the file and select it.

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:14 am
by iskonskozlo
Already tried that - not working. :(

For now, the easiest way to start compiz is via Fusion icon I installed...

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:25 am
by markcynt
Maybe you need to check the permissions.

Right-click the file>Permissions tab>Allow executing file as program.

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:51 pm
by kmb42vt
iskonskozlo wrote:Already tried that - not working. :(

For now, the easiest way to start compiz is via Fusion icon I installed...
All you have to do is bring up the Control Center and click on Startup Applications. Click on the "Add" button, name it Compiz and in the command field type in:

Code: Select all

compiz --replace
You're done.

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:29 pm
by blowtorch
The easiest way to autostart compiz is to go to the Menu> Preferences> Startup Applications

Add a new Startup Application

Name: Compiz
Command: compiz --replace --fast-filter
Comment: (whatever) Compiz Autostart

Save

ctrl+alt+backspace to restart Gnome.

Note: make sure in CompizConfig Settings Manager you have Gnome Support (General) and Workarounds (Utility) selected.

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:23 am
by GoustiFruit
You can still install "Compiz-Fusion icon"...

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:54 am
by GeneBenson
iskonskozlo wrote:Found a solution:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &
Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:
Nice find iskonskozlo. Worked like a charm on my Ati Radeon 9600.

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:17 pm
by water spirit
iskonskozlo wrote:Found a solution:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &
Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:

This worked for me also. Thanks.

Does anyone know if simple compizconfig settings manager or similar is available ?

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:23 pm
by markcynt
water spirit wrote: Does anyone know if simple compizconfig settings manager or similar is available ?
Not now but it will be in the future.

From the known problems page:
The following packages are missing and will soon be ported to LMDE: jockey-gtk, usb-creator, simple-ccsm.
http://www.linuxmint.com/rel_debian.php

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 10:07 am
by geka
Hello there,

For a simple answer, I have ask my father how to enable 3D effects in LMDE.
Response :
Menu / Control Center / Appearance / Desktop settings / Windows : check "user 3D Gnome Effects".

Run docky, for sample, it works now fine !

Regards,

Re: Compiz not working

Posted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 2:07 pm
by ChromeMukuro

Code: Select all

compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'ccp'
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'ccp'
/usr/bin/compiz-decorator: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a decoration manager; try using the --replace option to replace the current decoration manager.
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXDestroyPixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
error appeared when i ran the compiz commands listed in this thread. help?