Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Postby willie42 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:53 am

I installed Docky and I get a message to enable composing. I am not finding anything about Enabling composing. Can someone point me in the right direction.


I did follow these instructions on Compiz for Intel cards but still get an error.

http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/168
Last edited by willie42 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby Aging Technogeek on Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:55 am

If you are having difficulty enabling Compiz, you could try opening "Desktop Settings" in the Control Panel and enabling Gnome compositing in the Windows tab. I have found that this works as well as Compiz for Docky and AWN dock and it is much less of a resource hog.
Image

Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby willie42 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:14 am

thanks AT, I spent a lot of time trying to get the Liquoix Kernel working and stuff it gave me issues. everything is working fine now. thanks for all your help.... :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby Habitual on Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:28 am

FYI: Desktop Effects are NOT entirely necessary for compositing:
Open the GNOME Configuration Editor; press Alt-F2 to open the Run Application dialog and type gconf-editor. Click Run. Navigate to Apps->metacity->general. Check the compositing_manager box, and Metacity will immediately restart with compositing!

docky will complain no more.

Done.
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
My DorkBlog
User avatar
Habitual
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1999
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Slackware

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby willie42 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:39 am

thanks :D I will consider this solved
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Postby Habitual on Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:36 am

Anytime!
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
My DorkBlog
User avatar
Habitual
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1999
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Slackware


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests