How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:10 am

I have done this before but can't remember how to put ndiswrapper in the module list/kernel. I use a netgear wifi card that needs it and the windows wireless drivers will add the .inf file but I have no ndiswrapper in lsmod. I get the missing ndiswrapper message after Win. Wireless Drivers finishes. I have recently moved to the 2.6.36-3.dmz.1-liquorix-686 kernel. From the 2.6.32-5
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby vincent on Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:17 am

Code: Select all
gksudo gedit /etc/modules


This config file lets you specify additional kernel modules that are automatically loaded when booting up. Just boot "ndiswrapper" on a new line, save the file, and then reboot to test it out.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:13 am

I did that last night and it didn't work. But I will do it again jsut in case.

Code: Select all
# /etc/modules: kernel modules to load at boot time.
#
# This file contains the names of kernel modules that should be loaded
# at boot time, one per line. Lines beginning with "#" are ignored.
# Parameters can be specified after the module name.
ndiswrapper
loop



How I did it before was using modprobe, I think. The links I have viewed about modprobe all say I need to first compile the module before I can add it but the module is already configured and ready to go I just don't remember where to put it or how.

Thanks for your input.
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby vincent on Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:16 am

You can load modules manually whenever you want by:
Code: Select all
sudo modprobe ndiswrapper


Does that work for you? If so, adding it to /etc/modules should work as well...
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:22 am

"ndiswrapper not found". I tried Ndiswrapper as well. I have a /etc/ndiswrapper folder. Is this the wrong place to have it? Is it possible I can just move that to the right place?
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:20 am

Well, I uninstalled all of the ndis stuff including mintwifi. They were all configured and built for the 2.6.32-5 kernel. I then re-installed via synaptic and they were then configured and built for the 2.6.36 kernel I am currently using. Then I ran modprobe ndiswrapper same result. Also the gksudo gedit /etc/modules and am in the same spot.
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests