How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:10 am

I have done this before but can't remember how to put ndiswrapper in the module list/kernel. I use a netgear wifi card that needs it and the windows wireless drivers will add the .inf file but I have no ndiswrapper in lsmod. I get the missing ndiswrapper message after Win. Wireless Drivers finishes. I have recently moved to the 2.6.36-3.dmz.1-liquorix-686 kernel. From the 2.6.32-5
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby vincent on Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:17 am

Code: Select all
gksudo gedit /etc/modules


This config file lets you specify additional kernel modules that are automatically loaded when booting up. Just boot "ndiswrapper" on a new line, save the file, and then reboot to test it out.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:13 am

I did that last night and it didn't work. But I will do it again jsut in case.

Code: Select all
# /etc/modules: kernel modules to load at boot time.
#
# This file contains the names of kernel modules that should be loaded
# at boot time, one per line. Lines beginning with "#" are ignored.
# Parameters can be specified after the module name.
ndiswrapper
loop



How I did it before was using modprobe, I think. The links I have viewed about modprobe all say I need to first compile the module before I can add it but the module is already configured and ready to go I just don't remember where to put it or how.

Thanks for your input.
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby vincent on Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:16 am

You can load modules manually whenever you want by:
Code: Select all
sudo modprobe ndiswrapper


Does that work for you? If so, adding it to /etc/modules should work as well...
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:22 am

"ndiswrapper not found". I tried Ndiswrapper as well. I have a /etc/ndiswrapper folder. Is this the wrong place to have it? Is it possible I can just move that to the right place?
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: How Do I add Ndiswrapper?

Postby inktitan on Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:20 am

Well, I uninstalled all of the ndis stuff including mintwifi. They were all configured and built for the 2.6.32-5 kernel. I then re-installed via synaptic and they were then configured and built for the 2.6.36 kernel I am currently using. Then I ran modprobe ndiswrapper same result. Also the gksudo gedit /etc/modules and am in the same spot.
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests