how to configure lmde

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

how to configure lmde

Postby giorsat on Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:40 am

any idea how to configure the gdm3 background in lmde? I don't' like the theme at all and I followed the instruction on how to change gdm3 wallpaper in debian but it doesn't work.
I love lmde because of the speed and cnfigurability (and mint menu above all) but sometimes I found some mint addiction just useless or disappointing (the obliged theme or the useless mint nanny, mint styler ). give us freedom of choice and not another ubuntu! ;)
love you guys
g.
giorsat
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:14 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby rdonnelly on Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:49 am

RMB click on destop and select change desktop background. Open /usr/share/backgrounds as admin, and put in any background you want. Or RMB click on any image you want to set as background. You can get desktopnova through apt and have you back ground change every 10 minutes as well.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby TBABill on Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:52 am

And if you download any you like to your downloads folder you can simply right click desktop, change background tab, then click add and navigate to the folder with the photos. Select one or CTRL+the ones you want and hit "add". This will make them available as choices in the change desktop background tab.
TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby giorsat on Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:08 pm

ehm guys... gdm3 background IS NOT desktop background... it's gdm3!
giorsat
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby TBABill on Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 pm

Ahhh....I caught "wallpaper" and jumped on it. My apologies and thanks for the catch. Perhaps here http://www.khattam.info/howto-change-gd ... 1-14.html#

Beyond that, can't help much.
TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1368
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby doktordave on Tue Feb 08, 2011 1:03 pm

You might want to have a look at the discussion here.
User avatar
doktordave
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:57 am
Location: Danville, VA


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests