No Compiz config under LMDE 64 [Solved]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

No Compiz config under LMDE 64 [Solved]

Postby rdonnelly on Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:03 am

I have the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series video card. The proprietary ATI Catylist drivers installed, and no matter what I try, and am not getting no 3D effects with CC? Alt+Tab just bring up an old boring flat box for switching apps. Also I am not able to get desktop cube, wobbly windows, etc. Seems LMDE needs more work in the CC area?
Last edited by rdonnelly on Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby abercrombieande on Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:35 am

Does it look ok when you run
Code: Select all
glxgears


Can you post the output from
Code: Select all
glxinfo
User avatar
abercrombieande
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:47 am

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby timmer1240 on Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:36 am

go into synaptic and search fusion-icon get that installed then under system tools select that and add it to your panel from there right click and go to select window manager, select compiz then reload window manager. try that!
timmer1240
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:45 pm

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby rdonnelly on Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:19 pm

Actually I got it working by typing
Code: Select all
compiz --replace
everything works up until you log out, so I put the command in the startup folder. Is there a cofing file I can just ad that code to?
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby GSXR750L on Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:42 pm

.......are we [SOLVED]
GSXR750L
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:31 pm

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby timmer1240 on Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:33 pm

get fusion icon installed add it to the panel and set the window manager to compiz then it will be running on startup.
timmer1240
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:45 pm

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby rdonnelly on Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:03 am

GSXR750L wrote:.......are we [SOLVED]


That is up to me. I did not know I had a reputation to ask for answers and not follow up :?:
Last edited by rdonnelly on Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby rdonnelly on Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:44 am

The Fusion-Icon did not work, I tried some of these http://wiki.debian.org/Compiz

Code: Select all
gconftool-2 --type string --set /desktop/gnome/session/required_components/windowmanager compiz
Caused me to lose the boarders and I was not able to hit enter to use the gnome
Code: Select all
gconftool-2 --type string --set /desktop/gnome/session/required_components/windowmanager gnome-wm
to get back where I was.

So I think I will just stick with my method of
Code: Select all
compiz --replace
in the startup folder.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: No Compiz config under LMDE 64

Postby rdonnelly on Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:03 pm

I found a reasonable solution that is seamless, it works and is good enough for me. It also does not launch the CCSM on log in.


Gnome

Go in Desktop -> Preferences -> Sessions. Then choose the Startup Programs tab and add an entry for Compiz :

Code: Select all
compiz --replace --fast-filter


http://technowizah.com/2006/10/debian-h ... ompiz.html
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests