Is LMDE working 100% for you?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby pappfer on Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:49 pm

For me LMDE 64-bit works great!

It's neat, it's fast and it's a pleasure to use.

I have 2 problems though:
  1. Chrome freezes the first time after LMDE boots up. Everytime when I turn on / restart my notebook and try to run Chrome, it freezes (without any error message in Terminal). After that I "force quit" it and run it again and it works then.
  2. OpenShot won't play any imported video. I also opened a topic about it: OpenShot is not working
pappfer
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:35 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby Jaime Frontero on Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:03 pm

100%.

Without question the finest distro I've ever tried.

I'm running LMDE 64-bit on my desktop (quad-core AMD, 4 gig RAM, GT220 w/ 195 driver) and everything - including Compiz - works perfectly. The only tweaks of any note I've done are to get rid of PulseAudio (Skype is my only phone, and doesn't play well with Pulse), and fool around some with HPLIP. I dunno... I've prolly messed around with other stuff; but no custom kernels or anything like that. Oh - I put in the non-OSE VirtualBox: works great.

I'm also running LMDE 32-bit on my netbook (WIND U-100 w/2 gig RAM) - and it runs all the same stuff just as flawlessly.

I've got the RC of LXDE 10 on an old Dell Inspirion, just for giggles. Works good in 384 MB RAM.

Lovin' it.
Jaime Frontero
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:44 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby GregE on Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:35 am

malligt wrote:Issues I have with LMDE are:

1.) Ctl+Alt+Delete wrongfully brings up system monitor (and I don't know how to fix it)

2.) foomatic-rip error on printing (posted on LMDE forum)

3.) Setting up Samba -- how?

4.) ufw configuation -- after setting up Samba

5.) printing via bluetooth


Re Number 4
These commands worked for me, allowing samba to work through ufw. The howto was written for Ubuntu but it worked fine for me in LMDE 32 bit

http://www.ghacks.net/2010/12/29/allow- ... -with-ufw/

sudo ufw allow proto udp to any port 137 from 192.168.1.0/24
sudo ufw allow proto udp to any port 138 from 192.168.1.0/24
sudo ufw allow proto tcp to any port 139 from 192.168.1.0/24
sudo ufw allow proto tcp to any port 445 from 192.168.1.0/24

So far I have not succeeded in getting xsane to network scan through ufw, but I have not tried too hard yet as I rarely use it anyway.
User avatar
GregE
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby barryp on Sun Feb 20, 2011 8:44 am

Hi Folks,

I don't post here much, but I read this forum a lot, & learn a great deal here. LMDE is working 100% on my old Toshiba Tecra. I'm dual booting with Mint 9, Main Edition & I see see improvements on a variety of fronts, not least speed. LMDE is now my main OS. I don't mind the lack of a splash screen. In fact I like watching the events unfold.

I haven't gone beyond level 3 on Mint Update yet.

Huge thanks to all the Mint Family!

Cheers!
User avatar
barryp
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:14 am

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby timmer1240 on Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:05 pm

Its working great so far very pleased with it!No problems only a few I caused myself but quickly fixed nice system to work with.
timmer1240
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:45 pm

Previous

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests