(ask) about squid3 need to restart every time booting (LMDE)

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

(ask) about squid3 need to restart every time booting (LMDE)

Postby indosupremacy on Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:58 am

Hi ,
I have install squid3 for my pc . The only problem that appear is that every time after booting , squid3 wont work and need to restarted manually using
' /etc/init.d/squid3 restart ' .
I have been googling at this and still find no solution (any solution i found like cp to dispatcher have been used but still no luck ) . my problem seem like identic to te problem in this link , https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=453304
a little bit copy paste from the site :
"
The problem is that squid uses resolv.conf to load nameservers by default and
the NetworkManager re-create resolv.conf during each starting.

The clearest way to fix the problem is to use dns_nameservers option in the
squid.conf file and to put there servers that are in the resolv.conf file.

This is not a bug of squid because the squid can't affect resolv.conf creation
and the one provides resources to fix the problem.

These findings could be read from /var/log/squid/cache.log file.
"
I am using latest stable squid3 package on squeeze .
edit Start script at /etc/rc.local have been used and still no luck .
startup application / automatic launcher have been used and still no luck .

anybody know the workaround for this ?

Tq
indosupremacy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:48 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: (ask) about squid3 need to restart every time booting (L

Postby xircon on Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:33 pm

Is /etc/rc.local executable? Try putting a sleep command in it, so the network has time to initiate.

:Edit:

http://www.debian.org/doc/FAQ/ch-customizing.en.html

Look at point 11.6, Debian apparently does not use rc.local

Steve
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"
User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests