Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

Postby fullmoonguru on Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:29 am

This is a general issue in Debian/Ubuntu from what I remember. Say I have Firefox open and I'm in email & I click a link: Firefox loads the page, but the desktop doesn't change focus. I thought it was a matter of changing the focus prevention level to "Off" in Compiz, but that's not working.
fullmoonguru
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:14 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

Postby viking777 on Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:16 pm

You are quite right, if you have the default browser open then it does not change focus. However, if you don't have the default browser open it both launches that browser and changes focus.

The bug is not present in Mint10.

The point is I guess how much does it bother you? If it bothers you a lot then then:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/linuxmint
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

Postby donec on Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:09 pm

viking777 wrote:You are quite right, if you have the default browser open then it does not change focus. However, if you don't have the default browser open it both launches that browser and changes focus.

The bug is not present in Mint10.
I am running Linux Mint 10 Gnome 64 bit and I have the same problem. So the bug is still in Mint 10.

I am editing this to add that the focus does change but it changes to the AWN (Avant Window Navigator 0.4.0) taskbar.
Don
http://bestwebstop.webcentr.net
Links and accurate information provide the best answer, while garbage in provides garbage out.ImageRegistered Linux user # 449322
Moved up to LM16 KDE
donec
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

Postby nazrana on Fri May 27, 2011 7:29 am

How can I put a hyperlink in Yahoo answers ? I need to put a hyperlink in yahoo answer's question. How is it possible ?
________________________________
external keyword tool ~ keyworddiscovery.com ~ keycompete.com ~ compete.com ~ webmasterworld.com
Last edited by nazrana on Sun May 29, 2011 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
nazrana
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:50 am

Re: Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

Postby donec on Fri May 27, 2011 2:14 pm

donec wrote:
viking777 wrote:You are quite right, if you have the default browser open then it does not change focus. However, if you don't have the default browser open it both launches that browser and changes focus.

The bug is not present in Mint10.
I am running Linux Mint 10 Gnome 64 bit and I have the same problem. So the bug is still in Mint 10.

I am editing this to add that the focus does change but it changes to the AWN (Avant Window Navigator 0.4.0) taskbar.
This is another update as I have found that if Firefox is minimized and I click on a link in Thunderbird then Firefox will become the point of focus with the page of the link.
Don
http://bestwebstop.webcentr.net
Links and accurate information provide the best answer, while garbage in provides garbage out.ImageRegistered Linux user # 449322
Moved up to LM16 KDE
donec
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Clicking on Hyperlink Doesn't Change Focus

Postby donec on Fri May 27, 2011 2:17 pm

nazrana wrote:How can I put a hyperlink in Yahoo answers ? I need to put a hyperlink in yahoo answer's question. How is it possible ?
I am not sure what you mean.
Don
http://bestwebstop.webcentr.net
Links and accurate information provide the best answer, while garbage in provides garbage out.ImageRegistered Linux user # 449322
Moved up to LM16 KDE
donec
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: Texas


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests