lmde 32bit vs lmde 64bit & virtualbox

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

lmde 32bit vs lmde 64bit & virtualbox

Postby colossus75 on Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:32 pm

Hello, I would like an opinion on running LMDE 32bit vs LMDE 64bit & running Virtualbox.

Is there any distinct difference with running the 32bit vs the 64bit versions of LMDE?

I need to run virtualbox to do some open-source software testing.

My system is in my signature.

AMD 64 x2 5000 2.6Ghz cpu (Brisbane)
4GB OCZ ddr2-800 ram
mobo is gigabyte ga-m78sm-s2h

Anyone have any opinions if LMDE 64 is prime time ready?

I have been running 32bit LMDE since December and I love it, other than the odd hiccup here and there..had to hold back xserver-xorg-core and xserver-common from the latest updates..cause it made my resolution 800x600..had to clonezilla restore to a previous image. the VLC thingie didn't bug me as much.
Gigabyte GA-M78SM-S2H
AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000 2.6GHz
4GB OCZ DDR2 800Mhz
500GB Seagate SATA 3.5" 7200.11 [OS/data]
400GB x2 1st (main data drive xfs) 2nd(rsync'd data drive xfs)
400GB (virtual machine drive xfs)
OS : Mint Lisa/Maya/Qiana 64bit
User avatar
colossus75
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:59 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: lmde 32bit vs lmde 64bit & virtualbox

Postby doktordave on Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:55 am

Been running the amd64 version since it came out, with no complaints. I use it to run Virtualbox as well, so that any virtual machines can have a decent amount of memory. But if you're going to run 64, I'd suggest that you have at least 8gb of ram. With 4gb or less, I'd stick to 32 bit, which also runs quite nicely. And no need to mess with 32 bit compatibility stuff.
User avatar
doktordave
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:57 am
Location: Danville, VA

Re: lmde 32bit vs lmde 64bit & virtualbox

Postby nunol on Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:54 pm

I tried LMDE 64bit and was unable to boot after the installation so installed LM 10 64bit instead. No sure why it failed but will try again one day.
User avatar
nunol
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: lmde 32bit vs lmde 64bit & virtualbox

Postby colossus75 on Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:57 pm

Well, regarding my lmde 64bit, which I have not updated in a few weeks. I just got around to performing the updates via command line. right now..my lmde 64 does not even boot to the gui..it boots straight to the terminal or recovery mode. I posted for help in the main lmde breakage thread..hopefully I get some feedback on how to fix..or I may switch to the Mint Isadora 64bit (LTS) instead
Gigabyte GA-M78SM-S2H
AMD Athlon 64 x2 5000 2.6GHz
4GB OCZ DDR2 800Mhz
500GB Seagate SATA 3.5" 7200.11 [OS/data]
400GB x2 1st (main data drive xfs) 2nd(rsync'd data drive xfs)
400GB (virtual machine drive xfs)
OS : Mint Lisa/Maya/Qiana 64bit
User avatar
colossus75
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:59 pm

Re: lmde 32bit vs lmde 64bit & virtualbox

Postby nunol on Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:28 pm

Mint 11 is very fast, has newer packages (Virtualbox 4) and will last 6 months beyond the next LTS release.
User avatar
nunol
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Portugal


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests