Gnome Global Menu... Working... Kinda

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Gnome Global Menu... Working... Kinda

Postby plowran on Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:42 pm

Hi LMDE Family!
Thanks for all your help this week, but Im wondering if you have a fix for this...
I Successfully installed Gnome Global Menu on my LMDE Laptop, Im trying to trick someone into thinking its OSX then rub it in his face that it is Linux (constantly gives me crap that Linux Sucks)
I got the Menu to install but all it is really showing is the name of the Program that I am currently using, it only gives me menu options when I have the Desktop showing, and even then it gives me Nautilus options.
What do I have to do in order to remove all the Menu Options from my applications so they show up on the Panel like in OSX?
Thanks
Phil
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Gnome Global Menu... Working... Kinda

Postby definitely on Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:37 am

Hello there. As I see that nobody has replied for you - I will try. As far as I know Global Menu only works for supported applications and there aint a lot of them at the moment. Correct me if I Am wrong.
Image
Image
User avatar
definitely
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Lithuania

Re: Gnome Global Menu... Working... Kinda

Postby Isthmus on Sun Apr 17, 2011 1:06 pm

Also IIRC there are two different global menus for gnome and then there is Ubuntu's global menu for unity. The gnome ones only work with gtk applications (which is why they don't work with everything), while the ubuntu unity one works with gtk and qt applications, though not with all qt apps. I don't think the Ubuntu unity GM is available in the repos yet, but someone else might know better. Also, I don't know whether it works with gnome 2 or how customizable it is.
User avatar
Isthmus
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:47 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests