[solved] Compiz won't work

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[solved] Compiz won't work

Postby TinyTony on Sat May 14, 2011 12:37 pm

Hello everybody,

It seems that Compiz is not working on my LMDE.

When I try to lauch Compiz it crashes and launch Metacity (I think) :
Code: Select all
tinytony@macondo ~ $ compiz --replace &
[1] 22939
tinytony@macondo ~ $ compiz (core) - Fatal: Software rendering detected.
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0

Launching fallback window manager

BTW, if someone knows the command line to determine the current window compositor, it is welcomed.

My configuration : Nvidia card with nouveau free driver, graphical acceleration activated :
Code: Select all
$ lspci -v | grep -A 10 VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G73 [GeForce Go 7600] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
   Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 1232
   Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 16
   Memory at fd000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
   Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
   Memory at fc000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
   I/O ports at bc00 [size=128]
   Expansion ROM at fbfe0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
   Capabilities: <access denied>
   Kernel driver in use: nouveau


Code: Select all
$ glxinfo | grep render
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL renderer string: Software Rasterizer
    GL_NV_conditional_render, GL_NV_depth_clamp, GL_NV_fragment_program,


Help welcomed !
Last edited by TinyTony on Tue May 17, 2011 2:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TinyTony
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:51 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Compiz won't work

Postby doktordave on Sat May 14, 2011 3:09 pm

A good starting point to get compiz running.
User avatar
doktordave
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:57 am
Location: Danville, VA

Re: Compiz won't work

Postby rdonnelly on Sat May 14, 2011 7:28 pm

The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Compiz won't work

Postby dawgdoc on Sat May 14, 2011 9:32 pm

If memory serves, compiz-check script is not available to download as a package in LMDE. It is only in the Ubuntu based versions of Mint. I guess you could get the script and manually initiate it.

Doing a quick search using the terms compiz nouveau driver "software rasterizer" I find a mixed bag of results. The only ones seeming to report good results are those using the experimental mesa drivers in addition to nouveau graphics driver. You can follow that idea if you are game, but you take the risks upon yourself.

I found this reference on Phoronix re: Nouveau - Compiz and Natty
Compiz as a compositing window manager is a must in this environment, so having no 3D acceleration and being dependent upon the (useless-for-end-users) Mesa software rasterizer will do no good.
Image

SYSTEM: Compaq Presario CQ62 Dual-Boot: Mint 13 Gnome x32 PAE, LMDE
READING: The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
User avatar
dawgdoc
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Kentucky, USA the land of Mint Juleps

Re: Compiz won't work

Postby rdonnelly on Sun May 15, 2011 8:20 am

dawgdoc wrote:If memory serves, compiz-check script is not available to download as a package in LMDE. It is only in the Ubuntu based versions of Mint. I guess you could get the script and manually initiate it.

Doing a quick search using the terms compiz nouveau driver "software rasterizer" I find a mixed bag of results. The only ones seeming to report good results are those using the experimental mesa drivers in addition to nouveau graphics driver. You can follow that idea if you are game, but you take the risks upon yourself.

I found this reference on Phoronix re: Nouveau - Compiz and Natty
Compiz as a compositing window manager is a must in this environment, so having no 3D acceleration and being dependent upon the (useless-for-end-users) Mesa software rasterizer will do no good.


I was able to download it, and run it successfully in LMDE. It would complain about the last line in the test, I think the error was? compiz nouveau driver "software rasterizer, then I did an update and compiz works fine with the open source Nouveau driver with an ATI card.
The OS: Linux Mint Debian 64 KDE Plasma 4.10.5
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob
User avatar
rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Compiz won't work

Postby TinyTony on Tue May 17, 2011 7:18 am

dawgdoc wrote:Doing a quick search using the terms compiz nouveau driver "software rasterizer" I find a mixed bag of results. The only ones seeming to report good results are those using the experimental mesa drivers in addition to nouveau graphics driver. You can follow that idea if you are game, but you take the risks upon yourself.

Bingo ! Thanks man, that was the thing. I just installed the package libgl1-mesa-dri-experimental and it worked !

For having Compiz activated at start, I changed the gconf key /desktop/gnome/session/required_components/windowmanager (with gconf-editor) to compiz instead of gnome-wm.
TinyTony
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:51 am

Re: Compiz won't work

Postby dawgdoc on Tue May 17, 2011 2:14 pm

I'm glad it worked for you, and surprised it was not more trouble than that.

Could you add [Solved] to the Subject: line of your original post? It may help others searching for a solution to a similar problem, thanks.
Image

SYSTEM: Compaq Presario CQ62 Dual-Boot: Mint 13 Gnome x32 PAE, LMDE
READING: The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
User avatar
dawgdoc
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Kentucky, USA the land of Mint Juleps

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests