[SOLVED] Nautilus NOT handling locations.

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby Jolinar on Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:43 am

Hi everyone,
I have a small problem,When I click on Computer icon on desktop I am getting message
Code: Select all
"Could not display Computer:///". Nautilus cannot handle "computer" locations.


I am also having the same problem with Network when Nautilus is open and click on Network in the left pane. Getting this error
Code: Select all
"Could not display network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.


I've also noticed for some reason my "Windows" drive [yes I have a dual boot Win7 & LMDE ;-) ] is not being found usually in my left pane in Nautilus I can see my Windows drive and double click and then enter my password to mount the drive. Just wondering if there is any reason this might be happening. I'm also using the new mintUpdate and updated using Update Pack 1. However even after the update pack was installed I was still able to access my Windows NTFS Drive and Access Computer from the desktop & access my network through network at present this is not so. Any help would be appreciated.


My System
OS: LMDE 201012
Kernel: 2.6.38-2-amd64
HDD: 150GB
RAM: DDR2-800 6GB
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 2GHz
GPU: nVidia 9500GT 1GB
Last edited by Jolinar on Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jolinar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:18 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby richyrich on Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:08 am

Linux is NOT Windows ! You want to add a launcher to the desktop.

http://library.gnome.org/users/user-guide/stable/
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4635
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby altair4 on Thu Jul 14, 2011 6:47 am

The second error:
I am also having the same problem with Network when Nautilus is open and click on Network in the left pane. Getting this error
Code: Select all
"Could not display network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.


Is usually caused by not having a package installed:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install gvfs-backends

I don't think that will fix the first error but you might want to install it and see what gets fixed and what doesn't.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6083
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby Jolinar on Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:49 pm

@richyrich, thank you for stating the bleeding obvious! I've been using this distro since the release date in 201012.
Now if you have something useful to post I'll gladly read it! These links I'm referring to have been on my
desktop since the initial install!


richyrich wrote:Linux is NOT Windows ! You want to add a launcher to the desktop.

http://library.gnome.org/users/user-guide/stable/
Jolinar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:18 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby Jolinar on Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:53 pm

@altair4, thank you for your suggestion, tried as qutoed and still no go!
In terminal after entering the command you suggested I get

gvfs-backends is already the newest version.


altair4 wrote:The second error:
I am also having the same problem with Network when Nautilus is open and click on Network in the left pane. Getting this error
Code: Select all
"Could not display network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.


Is usually caused by not having a package installed:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install gvfs-backends

I don't think that will fix the first error but you might want to install it and see what gets fixed and what doesn't.
Jolinar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:18 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby richyrich on Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:59 pm

last question, and I don't need a reply . . why didn't you include that relevant info in the first place ?

g'day
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4635
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby altair4 on Thu Jul 14, 2011 5:04 pm

Maybe you either don't have fuse installed or you are not a member of the fuse group:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install gvfs-fuse


Then add yourself to the fuse group:
Code: Select all
sudo gpasswd -a your-user-name fuse

Unfortunately you will have to logout and login again for the group membership to take affect.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6083
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Nautilus NOT handling locations.

Postby Jolinar on Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:56 pm

@altair4

thank you very much this seems to have fixed it, not sure how it broke to begin with.

altair4 wrote:Maybe you either don't have fuse installed or you are not a member of the fuse group:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install gvfs-fuse


Then add yourself to the fuse group:
Code: Select all
sudo gpasswd -a your-user-name fuse

Unfortunately you will have to logout and login again for the group membership to take affect.
Jolinar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:18 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests