Environment Variable [ SOLVED ]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Environment Variable [ SOLVED ]

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:06 pm

Hi All

Its me again.

I have been trying to find out how to create a environment variable KDEDIR which points to the base installation of KDE so that I can get it to use kde-config to try and install a program ( kxstitch ) which needs it. I have read quite a lot of info about variables but get lost and don't understand it. :(

Any help would be much appreciated
Last edited by Dar-es-Salaam on Fri Aug 05, 2011 6:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Environment Variable

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Fri Aug 05, 2011 6:14 am

Hi All

Well I have managed to create the environment variable that I wanted with a lot of reading and a fair amount of guess work as to how to do it but I got there in the end. I found out that the place to put it is in /etc/profile and that you have to export it once you have created it. Having said that it doesn't work with what I want as the program seem to only work with kde3 not kde4 which is install on my pc, still never mind I have at least learnt something
:D :D
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests