LMDE x64 and VMware 7?

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

LMDE x64 and VMware 7?

Postby mgutz on Sat Feb 12, 2011 3:28 am

I tried LMDE in VMware and loving it. I want to take the plunge and install LMDE 64-bit on my workstation. Before I do that, is anybody successfully running VMware 7 workstation on LMDE? I have too many VMware images for software development and testing, so VirtualBox is not an option.
mgutz
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:56 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LMDE x64 and VMware 7?

Postby dr.house on Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:52 am

Isn't VMware Workstation 7 meant to be installed on M$ Windoze 7 ...?

Be that as it may, the following commands issued to a super-user terminal forced my copy of WS 6.5.5 into cooperation with LMDE x64:

Code: Select all
# get the latest kernel and/or sources
apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade
# patch the code published by VMware
tar xvf /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source/vmnet.tar -C /tmp
tar xvf /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source/vmci.tar -C /tmp
cd /tmp
perl -pi -e 's,("vnetInt.h"),\1\n#include "compat_sched.h",' vmnet-only/vnetUserListener.c
perl -pi -e 's,("compat_page.h"),\1\n#include "compat_sched.h",' vmci-only/include/pgtbl.h
tar cvf /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source/vmnet.tar vmnet-only
tar cvf /usr/lib/vmware/modules/source/vmci.tar vmci-only


Reference: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/294019
dr.house
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:39 am

Re: LMDE x64 and VMware 7?

Postby Roken on Sat Feb 12, 2011 12:40 pm

You can import vmware images into virtualbox quite easily.

http://ubuntu-tutorials.com/2009/03/22/ ... image-vdi/
Kernel Linux Tex 3.2.2-1 (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
ATI Radeon HD 4670, 1GB
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked)
8Gb RAM
Image
User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: LMDE x64 and VMware 7?

Postby hinto on Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:04 pm

I use XP, Win7, Ubuntu, Mint (and other Linux distros) everyday in VMPlayer.
-Hinto
What brought me to Debian was one-stop shopping.
What brought me to SID was apt-get update && apt-get dist-upgrade.
User avatar
hinto
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1191
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Cary NC, USA

Re: LMDE x64 and VMware 7?

Postby ccroom on Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:00 pm

I am using VMWare Workstation 7 on LMDE with absolutely no problems whatsoever. Go for it. I have a Windows VM to use Quicken and it is nice to experiment with other OS as well.
ccroom
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 9:01 am


Return to Other Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests