LMDE RC

Discuss non-support related topics related to LMDE.
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

LMDE RC

Postby tdockery97 on Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:14 pm

Keep and eye on the mirrors. According to the iso testing page on the Community site, LMDE 201108/LMDX 201108 have been approved for rc release. :D
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
Registered Linux User #520972
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4869
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LMDE RC

Postby zerozero on Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:30 pm

ohh you beat me on this one :lol:
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby craig10x on Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:25 pm

cool :)
link to the mirrors page please...(so i can keep an eye out for it) :wink:
craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby zerozero on Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:26 pm

zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby tdockery97 on Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:33 pm

Yep. Too slow. Waiting for Yellow Fiber. I wouldn't download it at all except that I want to turn XFCE into Mint Debian KDE.
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
Registered Linux User #520972
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4869
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: LMDE RC

Postby zerozero on Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:36 pm

this one is perfect for me :D this time i'm going with xfce-64 (need a change :lol: )
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby vrkalak on Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:50 pm

Great to hear this.

I usually wait for the Torrent-link to download my .iso files

But, glad to know it's coming ... very soon. :D
Image
:: LinuxMint-Debian-Edition (Fluxbox) :: Manjaro/Arch (Xfce) ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: DeviantART Page
User avatar
vrkalak
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: LMDE RC

Postby willie42 on Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:01 pm

That is good news for me :D lol
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: LMDE RC

Postby zerozero on Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:08 pm

tdockery97 wrote:I want to turn XFCE into Mint Debian KDE.

sounds like a good plan 8)
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby aljoriz on Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:23 am

Tried the lmde rc 32bit installed on asus 1005ha. installation went smooth until the system was rebooted, it hanged with some errors like kernel panic, lmdz something error.

The installation was done for BTRFS as file system. Will do a re-install with Ext4 file system.

I have rechecked the md5sum and it was correct will post findings later.
aljoriz
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:50 pm
Location: Cebu City, Philippines

Re: LMDE RC

Postby aljoriz on Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:39 am

Installed LMDE RC 201108 xfce 32bit and I used ext4 as a file system.

Its alive, igor! IT'S ALIVE.

I am not sure if the btrfs has any bearing for a kernel panic but I am only a user and wanted to share how happy I am now that the re-spin is working.

P.S.
On my desktop I haven't installed the re-spin as its good as working what not with the latest incoming updates. :mrgreen:
aljoriz
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:50 pm
Location: Cebu City, Philippines

Re: LMDE RC

Postby secipolla on Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:21 am

btrfs hangs at boot because it wants to check the file system and there's no tool for that yet. Maybe editing fstab for the file system not be checked (0 0) would allow it to complete the boot.
secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby aljoriz on Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:28 am

Here's my feedback:

1. LMDE RC 201108, has MU-DE pointing to latest as a default.

2. Sadly the default menu bar is on the bottom like it was when the first LMDE came out; I kinda like the Mac look alike and the xfce docky is absent in the new respin. any help is appreciated
aljoriz
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:50 pm
Location: Cebu City, Philippines

Re: LMDE RC

Postby secipolla on Mon Aug 15, 2011 10:55 am

The 'xfce docky' is just a panel with launchers (may be set to auto-hide too). You can move the current panel to the top and add a new panel only with launchers below.
Explore the panel preferences.
secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby GeneC on Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:31 am

LMDE RC 201108 Gnome 64 bit up and running on spare partition.

Change repo to point to Mint "incoming testing" ("LATEST testing" is default)
Only 9 package updates waiting :D

Everything seems fine so far.
Only problem I see is that my other partitions are not recognized?

Plugin USB Hard drive recognized, et.

I have rebooted and still does not recognize other partitions.
Any ideas?
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon/XFCE)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
Sparky Cin 2.2 (SID)
OpenSUSE 13.1 (Gnome)
Evolve OS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: LMDE RC

Postby craig10x on Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:24 pm

running the live dvd this morning of the LMDE 64 bit version (gnome)...
main bugs i have noted are: (Clem if you read, please take note)...

1) Touchpad "tap" still not enabled by default (has to be set manually in the touchpad settings)...
2) Quick Search still doesn't work in Package Manager by default (have to manually install apt-xapian-index to get it)
3) Flash Player issues...when playing videos the sound keeps breaking up and when i go to the "Yahoo Movies" site the Shockwave Flash Plug In is crashing in Chromium Web Browser....
4) Opacity setting not working in Mint Menu (the setting that makes the Menu transparent

Otherwise seems pretty smooth...and just out of curiousity i did "Mint update" with the default "latest" settings and smoothly installed 9 updates on it...

By the way, i didn't take a look at the installer yet...is it the same gparted installer with no auto-install options?
Any improvements at all?
craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1502
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby GeneC on Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:38 pm

craig10x wrote:running the live dvd this morning of the LMDE 64 bit version (gnome)...
............................
By the way, i didn't take a look at the installer yet...is it the same gparted installer with no auto-install options?
Any improvements at all?


Hey Craig

It been a while (last Dec) since I used the installer, but I believe its the same.
I did not notice a auto-install, but since I was installing to an existing partition, it did not apply to me.
Since this is an RC, a new installer may be coming down the line. Or. perhaps it did change and I did not remember... :P

There is no "Video driver Installer" yet.
Installed Nvidia the "old way".
It went smoothly.

4) Opacity setting not working in Mint Menu (the setting that makes the Menu transparent


Mine is working fine.
I don't think that would work from the live CD.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Only problem is I still cant read my other two partitions.

MY FSTAB
(all UUID's are ok, and check against Gparted)

Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc   /proc   proc   defaults   0   0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=b075c8bc-ce95-47d2-81b2-be0ed9e792d4   None   ext4   rw,errors=remount-ro   0   0
# /dev/sda3
UUID=77f88487-f637-4e04-a4da-e70e5abd2502   /   ext4   rw,errors=remount-ro   0   0
# /dev/sda4
UUID=258B-EB7F   None   fat32   rw,errors=remount-ro   0   0
# /dev/sda2
UUID=dfb6e707-5554-4385-bd08-86b3ce830972   swap   swap   sw   0   0


What else should I check?
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon/XFCE)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
Sparky Cin 2.2 (SID)
OpenSUSE 13.1 (Gnome)
Evolve OS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: LMDE RC

Postby wyrdoak on Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:27 pm

GeneC, I thought not seeing the other partitions was weird also, but what's even weirder is, if you drop them off you fstab they will show up as media drives when you reboot, then you can read them, with password access.

Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'vol_id --uuid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
proc           /proc           proc   nodev,noexec,nosuid   0   0
/dev/scd0       /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0
#swap was on /dev/sda2 during installation
UUID=eb5fb1ea-b4c3-4f9c-9a9c-a01c7a3d9a5e none          swap    sw              0       0
#/dev/sda3   /       ext4           rw,errors=remount-ro   0   0
UUID=496d31b8-39f3-42c8-9265-742373c0d2e6   /   ext4   rw,errors=remount-ro   0   0
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: LMDE RC

Postby secipolla on Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:33 pm

/dev/sda1 and /dev/sda4 have no mount points. Try to create folders to mount them and then point fstab to these folders.
First mount them manually just to check.
Example:
# mkdir /mnt/sda1
# mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: LMDE RC

Postby GeneC on Mon Aug 15, 2011 4:07 pm

wyrdoak wrote:GeneC, I thought not seeing the other partitions was weird also, but what's even weirder is, if you drop them off you fstab they will show up as media drives when you reboot, then you can read them, with password access.


That is the first time I have seen this... :lol:
Thanks for that, it worked.
I didn't delete the lines for the two partitions I could not see, I just "remarked" them out with a (#),
rebooted, and there they were in the file browser, and accessible with password, as you mentioned.

by secipolla on Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:33 pm

/dev/sda1 and /dev/sda4 have no mount points. Try to create folders to mount them and then point fstab to these folders.
First mount them manually just to check.
Example:
# mkdir /mnt/sda1
# mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1


Thanks for the feedback, secipolla!
I am a bit of a Linux newbie, and not sure how to do that.
I did find a thread by "fred" on auto-mounting partitions, and I see its what you are talking about.
I don't really NEED to auto-mount them. I just wanted to be able to SEE them, but I will read that thread thoroughly and try it out, to learn how to auto-mount. I was not even aware that could be done...

Learn something new most every day here on these forums.
Thanks.. :D
GeneC

AMD Phenom2x4 3.2 ghz, 12GB DDR3, Nvidia GTX 460

Qiana (Cinnamon/XFCE)
Sparky XFCE (Debian Testing)
Sparky Cin 2.2 (SID)
OpenSUSE 13.1 (Gnome)
Evolve OS (Budgie)
User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Open Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests