Compiz not working

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Compiz not working

Postby iskonskozlo on Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:06 am

I installed LMDE a couple of days ago and the only problem I'm having with it right now is that compiz is not working. I have installed a few additional packages from synaptic for all those usual effects that go with the main version of Mint (that I had before overrunning it with Debian edition, and compiz worked there just fine), but nothing seems to be working. Also have Mandriva 2010.1 Gnome on another partition, and compiz works like a charm there. I'm using Radeon 9550 graphic card, without proprietetary drivers (same for all other mentioned systems).

What's to be done?
iskonskozlo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 5:58 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Compiz not working

Postby markcynt on Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:27 am

From a terminal, to start compiz
Code: Select all
compiz --replace  &


Then add the script below to your startup programs so compiz runs at boot. Thanks to mmesantos1 for the script.

Code: Select all
#!/bin/sh
echo “Get Some”
if [[ `pidof compiz` ]]; then
    # compiz running, nuke it.
    metacity --replace &
    killall -9 compiz
else
   # no compiz.
   compiz --replace &
fi
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Compiz not working

Postby iskonskozlo on Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:15 am

markcynt wrote:From a terminal, to start compiz
Code: Select all
compiz --replace  &

After this I get following message:
Code: Select all
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
compiz (core) - Fatal: Root visual is not a GL visual
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

Launching fallback window manager



Also, I've used script from this site: http://forlong.blogage.de/entries/pages/Compiz-Check and got the following output:
Code: Select all
./compiz-check
Gathering information about your system...

 Distribution:          Linux Mint
 Desktop environment:   GNOME
 Graphics chip:         ATI Technologies Inc RV350 AS [Radeon 9550]
 Driver in use:         radeon
 Rendering method:      AIGLX

Checking if it's possible to run Compiz on your system...

 Checking for texture_from_pixmap...               [FAIL]
 Checking for non power of two support...          [FAIL]
 Checking for composite extension...               [ OK ]
 Checking for FBConfig...                          [FAIL]
 Checking for hardware/setup problems...           [SKIP]

At least one check had to be skipped:
 Error: Unable to detect maximum 3D texture size
iskonskozlo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 5:58 am

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Postby iskonskozlo on Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:27 am

Found a solution:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &

Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:
iskonskozlo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 5:58 am

Re: Compiz not working

Postby markcynt on Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:37 am

I saw a post with those commands and I was going to mention it but didn't since you have ATI graphics.

That is strange. Glad to hear you got it working. :)

If you haven't done it already add the script I posted to your start-up programs to make Compiz run at boot.
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Compiz not working

Postby iskonskozlo on Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:31 am

Hmm, I tried placing it in /etc/init.d/ or adding it through Startup applications, but can't get it to work. What am I doing wrong?
iskonskozlo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 5:58 am

Re: Compiz not working

Postby markcynt on Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:41 am

Copy the code, paste it into gedit, then File>Save As>startcompiz.sh, and save into your Home directory.

Then go into Startup Applications>Add, and browse to the file and select it.
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Compiz not working

Postby iskonskozlo on Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:14 am

Already tried that - not working. :(

For now, the easiest way to start compiz is via Fusion icon I installed...
iskonskozlo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 5:58 am

Re: Compiz not working

Postby markcynt on Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:25 am

Maybe you need to check the permissions.

Right-click the file>Permissions tab>Allow executing file as program.
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Compiz not working

Postby kmb42vt on Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:51 pm

iskonskozlo wrote:Already tried that - not working. :(

For now, the easiest way to start compiz is via Fusion icon I installed...


All you have to do is bring up the Control Center and click on Startup Applications. Click on the "Add" button, name it Compiz and in the command field type in:

Code: Select all
compiz --replace


You're done.
"Humph. Choice, it is the quintessential Linux delusion, simultaneously the source of it's greatest strength, and it's greatest weakness." (All apologies to The Architect)
User avatar
kmb42vt
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 929
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:15 am
Location: Vermont

Re: Compiz not working

Postby blowtorch on Sun Sep 12, 2010 11:29 pm

The easiest way to autostart compiz is to go to the Menu> Preferences> Startup Applications

Add a new Startup Application

Name: Compiz
Command: compiz --replace --fast-filter
Comment: (whatever) Compiz Autostart

Save

ctrl+alt+backspace to restart Gnome.

Note: make sure in CompizConfig Settings Manager you have Gnome Support (General) and Workarounds (Utility) selected.
User avatar
blowtorch
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:03 pm

Re: Compiz not working

Postby GoustiFruit on Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:23 am

You can still install "Compiz-Fusion icon"...
User avatar
GoustiFruit
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:07 am

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Postby GeneBenson on Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:54 am

iskonskozlo wrote:Found a solution:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &

Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:


Nice find iskonskozlo. Worked like a charm on my Ati Radeon 9600.
GeneBenson
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:55 pm

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Postby water spirit on Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:17 pm

iskonskozlo wrote:Found a solution:

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
compiz --replace  &

Strange, I've never had nvidia card on my computer, but still it wouldn't do right without the purge line. :?:



This worked for me also. Thanks.

Does anyone know if simple compizconfig settings manager or similar is available ?
Image
Image
water spirit
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 12:32 am
Location: Queensland

Re: Compiz not working [SOLVED]

Postby markcynt on Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:23 pm

water spirit wrote: Does anyone know if simple compizconfig settings manager or similar is available ?


Not now but it will be in the future.

From the known problems page:
The following packages are missing and will soon be ported to LMDE: jockey-gtk, usb-creator, simple-ccsm.


http://www.linuxmint.com/rel_debian.php
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Compiz not working

Postby geka on Sun Dec 05, 2010 10:07 am

Hello there,

For a simple answer, I have ask my father how to enable 3D effects in LMDE.
Response :
Menu / Control Center / Appearance / Desktop settings / Windows : check "user 3D Gnome Effects".

Run docky, for sample, it works now fine !

Regards,
geka
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:58 am

Re: Compiz not working

Postby ChromeMukuro on Sun Dec 05, 2010 2:07 pm

Code: Select all
compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'ccp'
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXCreatePixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!
compiz (core) - Error: Couldn't load plugin 'ccp'
/usr/bin/compiz-decorator: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a decoration manager; try using the --replace option to replace the current decoration manager.
WARNING: Application calling GLX 1.3 function "glXDestroyPixmap" when GLX 1.3 is not supported!  This is an application bug!


error appeared when i ran the compiz commands listed in this thread. help?
avatar by aramynthya

...don’t mourn your luck that’s failing now...
~The God Abandons Anthony
User avatar
ChromeMukuro
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:17 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests