Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Old threads created long before the LMDE forum restructuring

Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby Gust on Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:43 pm

Hi,

I don't know if I should post my question in here viewtopic.php?f=141&t=55107&p=315512&hilit=compiz+debian#p315512 but as I have a different graphics card, I thought I open a new topic...

Compiz doesn't work. I already tried the following:

- compiz --replace &
as I tried this the first time, everything crashed. At first the window decorations disappeared and after that the whole system stuck

- then I have done some settings in the gconftool: apps --> desktop --> gnome --> session --> required_components -----> and there I have set the windowmanager to compiz.

This does not do anything at all. When I now set wobbly windows in the compiz config manager, nothing happens. The system works as before. No wobbly windows, no other effects, I noticed.

Then I had a look into my second computer, which runs Ubuntu and saw that the actual package "compiz" is installed in Ubuntu, but not in LMDE. So I installed it and tried the first command again:

compiz --replace &

this time it gave me

Code: Select all
Xlib:  extension "GLX" missing on display ":0.0".
compiz (core) - Fatal: Root visual is not a GL visual
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

Launching fallback window manager


thats strange. Because on this computer I also have had Fedora up and running and Fedora activates the desktop effects by default, because the Intel driver are in the system - no need to install proprietary stuff like with nvidia or ati.

So what do I have to do to activate desktop effects?

Any hints and tips would be very much appreciated!!

besides that, LMDE is great!!

thanks & regards
Steffen
Gust
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:25 pm
Location: Ventura, California, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby ottorto on Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:57 pm

I have two pc's with intel video that needed the following to get compiz working. Cut and pasted from some forum I googled into while troubleshooting:


Run these commands in a terminal:

sudo apt-get purge nvidia*
sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core
sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
sudo update-alternatives --remove gl_conf /usr/lib/nvidia-current/ld.so.conf

Log out or reboot then launch compiz (command line: compiz --replace&) and it works! You have to enable specific effects in the control center (like opacity).

Worked for me, anyway, on 2 different chipsets (one is a G41, the other a i3/H55). Good luck!
ottorto
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:38 pm

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby Gust on Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:12 pm

this worked like a walk in the park!

Thank you very much!
Gust
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:25 pm
Location: Ventura, California, USA

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby msuggs on Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:15 pm

ottorto wrote:sudo update-alternatives --remove gl_conf /usr/lib/nvidia-current/ld.so.conf

I've been wondering if this step is really necessary. As the solution mentioned is an Ubuntu one I left it out and still had success in getting compiz working. It would be nice to clarify if it is really required.
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby ottorto on Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:18 pm

No problemo, Gust! Glad to be of service.

omns: I'm not sure what the nvidia stuff is all about, I just threw caution to the wind.... I certainly defer to your expertise! :-)
ottorto
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:38 pm

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby Gust on Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:21 pm

omns wrote:
ottorto wrote:sudo update-alternatives --remove gl_conf /usr/lib/nvidia-current/ld.so.conf

I've been wondering if this step is really necessary. As the solution mentioned is an Ubuntu one I left it out and still had success in getting compiz working. It would be nice to clarify if it is really required.

I don't think that it is necessary. As I ran the command, it told me that nothing of this nvidia stuff is installed, so it won't be removed. But it also does no harm.
Gust
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:25 pm
Location: Ventura, California, USA

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby msuggs on Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:25 pm

Gust wrote:I don't think that it is necessary. As I ran the command, it told me that nothing of this nvidia stuff is installed, so it won't be removed. But it also does no harm.

Thanks for the feedback :) I've been collating some of the compiz fixes for nvidia and intel and want to make sure I'm not including any unnecessary steps http://musings.omnsproject.org/?p=680
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby maresee on Sun Sep 12, 2010 7:25 am

i have ati mobility radeon.. i do only these 3 steps

sudo apt-get install --reinstall xserver-xorg-video-intel libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri xserver-xorg-core

sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

compiz --replace &

and its work!! thank you
maresee
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:06 am

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby outslider on Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:39 pm

Thank you for solution! You saved my time!
outslider
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:06 am

Re: Compiz not working with Intel GMA 3150

Postby bluelight on Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:04 pm

This works also on Intel DG965RY to get Compiz and Google Earth working. Thx Gust for this post.
bluelight
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 8:20 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests