LMDE installed on two HD

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

LMDE installed on two HD

Postby msc56 on Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:47 pm

Is there a way to install LMDE on two HD - "/" and "swap" on the first, and "/home" on the second?
It seems that LMDE only lets us install on one HD at the time. Tks.
msc56
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:35 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LMDE installed on two HD

Postby Oscar799 on Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:53 pm

Moved here from Installation & Boot
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789
User avatar
Oscar799
Level 18
Level 18
 
Posts: 8895
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: LMDE installed on two HD

Postby cwsnyder on Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:20 am

The problem is with Gparted, not LMDE.

I haven't tried it, but Gparted has a drive selector in the upper right which should allow you to change drives after you have set up / and swap on drive 1 to switch to drive 2 and try to set /home on that drive.

I am assuming drive 1 is a small SSD and drive 2 is a regular rotating disk.
LMDE Mate 64-bit, LM16 Mate 64-bit
Debian Xfce 64-bit, Xubuntu 13.10 64-bit, Xubuntu Trusty Tahr 64-bit, Antergos Xfce 64-bit, PCLinuxOS LXDE 64-bit
cwsnyder
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Nappanee, IN, USA

Re: LMDE installed on two HD

Postby gotjazz on Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:22 am

well you could wait a little. the next lmde iso is supposed to come out in december with a much more feature-rich installer....

or you could install on one drive an move home afterwards - although that's a bit of a pain in the you-know-what
Image
User avatar
gotjazz
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:38 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: LMDE installed on two HD

Postby msc56 on Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:58 am

Thank you both.
I tried all that already with no succes.
I guess I'll have to wait...
Tks again.
msc56
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 2:35 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests