installing LMDE on Virtualbox

Old threads created long before the LMDE forum restructuring

installing LMDE on Virtualbox

Postby fraxinus_63 on Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:31 am

I am running PClinuxOS 2009.2. I am very keen indeed to try LMDE and I have been trying to install it in Virtualbox 3.1.2.

I have downloaded an ISO which I know is good (it boots and installs happily on another 'real' machine) but I cannot get it to boot and install virtually, which is what I need most.

When I try to boot from the ISO, after the 'Loading: please wait' message I get a series of message lines like these:

[68:720974] - BUG: soft lockup - CPU#0 stuck for 61s! [modprobe:60]

The screen goes on issuing me with these message for several minutes - then I give up and switch off. I end up stuck with the same error whichever of the top two GRUB menu options I choose (normal boot or compatibility mode).

Any suggestions welcome!
fraxinus_63
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:25 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: installing LMDE on Virtualbox

Postby ukbrian on Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:06 am

This video might help you, you can also download and use the .vdi I use
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=56065&p=320882#p320882
ukbrian
User avatar
ukbrian
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:03 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: installing LMDE on Virtualbox

Postby fraxinus_63 on Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:04 am

Thanks for replying, ukbrian. I suspect that LMDE does not like the version of VirtualBox (3.1.2) which I am using.

I have managed to install LMDE on a more recent version of VBox on my wife's computer -- but I cannot get the .vdi thus generated to boot cleanly when I attach it to a new applicance on my own VBox. I can export the whole appliance from my wife's setup, but when trying to import it to my own VirtualBox I get various errors (including the claim - untrue! - that the appliance I am trying to import has too many IDE controllers). Sadly, I don't have time at present to upgrade VBox on my own hard-working installation, but if/when I do I shall give LMDE a try.
fraxinus_63
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:25 pm


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests