Can grub 1 load lxde ?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Can grub 1 load lxde ?

Postby jadaro on Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:53 pm

Can I continue to use grub 1 and load the newer versions of LXDE? I have multiple distos using grub 1 and would like to continue using it. If so how would I configure grub 1?
jadaro
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:45 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can grub 1 load lxde ?

Postby inktitan on Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:40 pm

You can download and burn Parted Magic. It has both Super Grub Disk one and two. So if you come across any problems you can boot to that disk and select the extra tools from the menu. Find the grub you need and then log into any OS you have installed. I'm sorry it doesn't answer your question. But maybe it is helpful.
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic



Also something that might interest you.
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-grub2/?ca=drs-
Proud hugger of Penguins.
Pentium D 2.8Ghz, 3 GB RAM, 1 GB Nvidia GT 240, Linux Mint Debian
“...not the strongest...survives, nor the most intelligent... It is...the [one] most adaptable to change.”~C.D.
Please do not post new topics in [solved] topics
User avatar
inktitan
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 900
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:51 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: Can grub 1 load lxde ?

Postby ShexNivis on Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:30 pm

I believe you meant LMDE.
best torrent client ever: http://www.tixati.com
User avatar
ShexNivis
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:25 pm

Re: Can grub 1 load lxde ?

Postby lauren on Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:45 pm

Hi jadaro!
Sometimes I had 6 operating systems on my hard disk, it plays no role if you use Grub legacy (Grub 0.97) [as you mean Grub 1?) or GRUB"2" (GRUB 1.98).
You should post some details - Windows installed first? And then? Afterwards?
lauren
lauren
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:50 am

Re: Can grub 1 load lxde ?

Postby rhodry on Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:35 pm

Given the forum you posted this in, I am assuming you mean LMDE not LXDE.

If you install any Grub2 based os on an existing system where you want Legacy Grub to still control the MBR, do this:

- During install of Grub2 os, LMDE in this case, select option to install grub in root partition NOT mbr;

- when you reboot - go into os you want that still has legacy grub in mbr;

- edit legacy grub's /boot/grub/menu.lst file with something like the following entry
title Linuxmint Debian (LMDE)
root (hd0,4) <----- or wherever your LMDE is installed - use old counting system
kernel /boot/grub/core.img
savedefault
boot

This will link to your LMDE partition and will run your Grub2 options from there. You load two grub menus this way but it works fine.

Remember though, issuing "sudo update-grub" only updates Grub2 entries in LMDE; it does not affect MBR legacy grub.

Hope this helps,
rhodry.
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...
it's about learning to dance in the rain.
rhodry
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:32 am

Re: Can grub 1 load lxde ?

Postby wayne128 on Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:02 pm

jadaro wrote:Can I continue to use grub 1 and load the newer versions of LXDE? I have multiple distos using grub 1 and would like to continue using it. If so how would I configure grub 1?


The short answer is YES

I am using Grub legacy to multi boot all types of OSes with a mix of various loader ( Lilo, Grub1, Grub2)
wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests