no sound lmde

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

no sound lmde

Postby houndhen on Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:28 pm

Got lmde installed and running. Started to use it and find I have no sound. I did the fix listed http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=58616 and http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=60485 and rebooted each time. I still find that I have no sound. After doing the second fix and adding volume control to panel, i right clicked and opened volume control to check the sliders to see if they were bottomed out. For devices I have HDA Intel (Alsa Mixer) and Realtek ALC888 (OSS Mixer). Neither device gives me any sound.
Thanks,
Harold
houndhen
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: Alabama

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: no sound lmde

Postby libssd on Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:52 pm

Have you applied all the latest LMDE updates? When I first installed LMDE a couple of months ago, no sound on an Acer AA1 D150. Since LMDE is my experimental OS, I didn't fret much about it. I just checked again, after updating yesterday to all the latest, and sound works now, without my making any sound configuration changes.

If you have all the latest updates in place, a detailed description of your hardware may help.
libssd
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:26 am

Re: no sound lmde

Postby houndhen on Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:32 pm

libssd wrote:If you have all the latest updates in place, a detailed description of your hardware may help.
Yes I have all the latest updates in place. Even the mintdesktop has been updated. Here is the output for the command lshw:
Code: Select all
md-desktop
    description: Desktop Computer
    product: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
    vendor: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
    version: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
    serial: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
    width: 32 bits
    capabilities: smbios-2.4 dmi-2.4 smp-1.4 smp
    configuration: boot=normal chassis=desktop cpus=2 uuid=00020003-0004-0005-0006-000700080009
  *-core
       description: Motherboard
       product: ConRoe1333-D667
       physical id: 0
     *-firmware
          description: BIOS
          vendor: American Megatrends Inc.
          physical id: 0
          version: P1.20 (06/28/2007)
          size: 64KiB
          capacity: 448KiB
          capabilities: pci pnp upgrade shadowing cdboot bootselect socketedrom edd int13floppy1200 int13floppy720 int13floppy2880 int5printscreen int9keyboard int14serial int17printer int10video acpi usb ls120boot zipboot biosbootspecification netboot
     *-cpu:0
          description: CPU
          product: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     E6850  @ 3.00GHz
          vendor: Intel Corp.
          physical id: 4
          bus info: cpu@0
          version: 6.15.11
          serial: 0000-06FB-0000-0000-0000-0000
          slot: CPUSocket
          size: 2999MHz
          capacity: 2999MHz
          width: 64 bits
          clock: 333MHz
        *-memory
          description: System Memory
          physical id: e
          slot: System board or motherboard
          size: 2GiB
       *-pci
          description: Host bridge
          product: 82945G/GZ/P/PL Memory Controller Hub
          vendor: Intel Corporation
          physical id: 100
          bus info: pci@0000:00:00.0
          version: 02
          width: 32 bits
          clock: 33MHz
          configuration: driver=agpgart-intel
          resources: irq:0
        *-display
             description: VGA compatible controller
             product: 82945G/GZ Integrated Graphics Controller
             vendor: Intel Corporation
             physical id: 2
             bus info: pci@0000:00:02.0
             version: 02
             width: 32 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: msi pm vga_controller bus_master cap_list rom
             configuration: driver=i915 latency=0
             resources: irq:16 memory:fea80000-feafffff ioport:dc00(size=8) memory:d0000000-dfffffff(prefetchable) memory:fea40000-fea7ffff
        *-multimedia
             description: Audio device
             product: N10/ICH 7 Family High Definition Audio Controller
             vendor: Intel Corporation
             physical id: 1b
             bus info: pci@0000:00:1b.0
             version: 01
             width: 64 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list
             configuration: driver=HDA Intel latency=0
             resources: irq:16 memory:fea38000-fea3bfff
        *-pci:0
             description: PCI bridge
             product: N10/ICH 7 Family PCI Express Port 1
             vendor: Intel Corporation
             physical id: 1c
             bus info: pci@0000:00:1c.0
             version: 01
             width: 32 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: pci pciexpress msi pm normal_decode bus_master cap_list
             configuration: driver=pcieport
             resources: irq:24 ioport:1000(size=4096) memory:80000000-803fffff ioport:fdf00000(size=1048576)
        *-pci:1
             description: PCI bridge
             product: N10/ICH 7 Family PCI Express Port 2
             vendor: Intel Corporation
             physical id: 1c.1
             bus info: pci@0000:00:1c.1
             version: 01
             width: 32 bits
             clock: 33MHz
             capabilities: pci pciexpress msi pm normal_decode bus_master cap_list
             configuration: driver=pcieport
             resources: irq:25 ioport:e000(size=4096) memory:feb00000-febfffff memory:80400000-805fffff(prefetchable)
This probably is more than is needed. I deleted quite a bit of it. Don't know if this tells what is needed or not.

after edit:
I forgot to say that lmde is an experimental distro for me also. I was going to start using it for my main distro but have now reverted back. I will keep it updated; maybe the sound problem will be solved soon.
Thanks,
Harold
houndhen
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: Alabama


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests