LMDE error message mint desktop update [ SOLVED ]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

LMDE error message mint desktop update [ SOLVED ]

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:08 am

Hi

I have been trying to update lmde and keep getting an error message regarding mint desktop. it goes as follows :-

E: /var/cache/apt/archive/mintdesktop_3.2.2_all.deb : there is no script in the new version of the package - giving up.

I have tried this several times and get the same error message
Last edited by Dar-es-Salaam on Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: LMDE error message mint desktop update

Postby tdockery97 on Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:34 am

Hi Dar-es-Salaam. You need to go to this link and run the commands they provide and it will fix the Mint Desktop problem: http://blog.linuxmint.com/
Image

HP Pavilion 17 Notebook, 8GB DDR3, 2.5GHZ A10-APU, Radeon HD 8650G
User avatar
tdockery97
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4893
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon

Re: LMDE error message mint desktop update [ SOLVED ]

Postby Dar-es-Salaam on Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:00 am

Hi tdockery97

Thanks for that, problem solved :D :D
Cheers
Gordon :D

O/S. LMDE , Motherboard Asus A7N8X Delux , CPU AMD XP1500+ (1300Mhz) (overclocked running at 1866Mhz), Graphics Card GeForce Nvidia PNY 6200 (512 Meg), 2 40gig hard drives, 1 gig RAM
User avatar
Dar-es-Salaam
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:23 am
Location: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK.


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests