Nautilus aka caya, always_use_location_entry not working

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Nautilus aka caya, always_use_location_entry not working

Postby Samy on Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:19 pm

Does anyone know how to get nautilus to display paths as location entry instead of path buttons?

I checked the option with the configurations editor but nautilus still starts with those ugly buttons.

If you don't know what I'm talking about, this is a tutorial explaining it for ubuntu: http://www.liberiangeek.net/2011/12/sho ... ic-ocelot/
Samy
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:05 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Nautilus aka caya, always_use_location_entry not working

Postby finwake on Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:13 pm

I am having this same problem. Hope someone will fix this issue. Indeed, this would be a great candidate for the awesome "Desktop Settings" utility. Thanks!

WORK-AROUND: press [Ctrl]+[L] to get a location bar in the window within which you are working...
finwake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:56 am

Re: Nautilus aka caya, always_use_location_entry not working

Postby prophet36 on Sun May 20, 2012 10:23 am

Probably too late to help the OP, but I discovered how to do this so I'm posting it here in case it helps others:

mateconftool-2 --type=Boolean --set /apps/caja/preferences/always_use_location_entry true

Or if you prefer clickity-click-clicky,

sudo apt-get install mate-conf-editor
mateconf-editor

Now navigate to apps/caja/preferences and check "always_use_location_entry".

Chris
prophet36
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 10:14 am


Return to Others

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest