Primary Monitor Selection ???

Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby 1voyager1 on Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:44 pm

I have installed v13 x64 Mate.
I have:
2x ASUS EAH 4350
2x Samsung 245BW [1920x1200]
I have installed no drivers = Linix Mint Default drivers are being used.
In Win7 the EAH4350's are X-Fire'd, but not here because Radeon Catalyst not installed.
Both monitors are connected to one card [1-analog, 1-digital] .

I have both monitors working with a 3840x1200px wallpaper backgroung being properly displayed.

The problem is that the primary monitor is on the LH side.
I want to reverse them so that the primary monitor is on the RH side.
How can I accomplish this?
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Intel i7 920 O/C to 3.8GHz
12GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Antec Neo HE 500
2x ASUS EAH4350
OCZ Vertex3 120GB SSD -- 4x Seagate 1TB 7200.x -- 2x Seagate 1.5 TB
2x Samsung 245BW[1920x1200]
User avatar
1voyager1
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 12:33 pm
Location: Alaska

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby remoulder on Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:21 am

1voyager1 wrote:primary monitor is on the LH side. I want to reverse them

Not running MATE here so names might be slightly different, but basically you go into the settings display or monitors applet and drag n drop to re-arrange.
[Edit] your original post and add [SOLVED] once your question is resolved.

“The people are my God” stressing the factor determining man’s destiny lies within man not in anything outside man, and thereby defining man as the dominator and remoulder of the world.
User avatar
remoulder
Level 17
Level 17
 
Posts: 7667
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby jeezmos on Mon Jun 18, 2012 1:01 am

If your monitors are aligned properly and you just want to change the primary monitor, in the Displays application there is a black bar at the top of the primary monitor box (it looks like it has a date in it); drag that black bar onto the monitor that you want to be the primary monitor then hit Apply.
jeezmos
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:52 am

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby gab3 on Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:56 am

I cant find any black bars from the Monitor application. I have laptop with external monitor and I would like to use the monitor as primary but cannot find way to do that, so can somebody give some help?. I have fresh Linux Mint 13 with Mate installed and no additional drivers.
gab3
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:47 am
Location: Finland

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby AlbertP on Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:50 am

@ gab3: Maybe you have ticked the box to display the same content on all monitors? There is a small black bar at the top of one monitor, if you have two of them enabled.

@ 1voyager1: Connecting both screens to the same GPU works better in Linux. If CrossFire is enabled, you'll still be able to use the power of both gpu's in Windows, or with the Catalyst driver.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6520
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby gab3 on Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:31 am

Nope, I dont have ticked it. Here is how it shows for me: http://image.bayimg.com/dapjkaadi.jpg
gab3
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:47 am
Location: Finland

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby AlbertP on Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:41 am

@gab3: I don't know how to do it there in 13. But it can be done in terminal.

With xrandr -q you'll see the names of the monitors such as LVDS-1, VGA-1 or HDMI-1 (without dashes if you have Intel graphics), then you can run xrandr --output <name> --primary (replace <name> with the monitor that you want to make primary).
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6520
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby gab3 on Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:09 pm

AlbertP wrote:@gab3: I don't know how to do it there in 13. But it can be done in terminal.

With xrandr -q you'll see the names of the monitors such as LVDS-1, VGA-1 or HDMI-1 (without dashes if you have Intel graphics), then you can run xrandr --output <name> --primary (replace <name> with the monitor that you want to make primary).


Thanks, this worked for me!
gab3
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:47 am
Location: Finland

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby Simnol on Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:36 pm

AlbertP wrote:@gab3: I don't know how to do it there in 13. But it can be done in terminal.

With xrandr -q you'll see the names of the monitors such as LVDS-1, VGA-1 or HDMI-1 (without dashes if you have Intel graphics), then you can run xrandr --output <name> --primary (replace <name> with the monitor that you want to make primary).


Hi,

This works great for me, thanks, I've been looking for the solution for a while.

But how would I get it to be consistent across all users and reboots?

Any help would be awesome.

S
Simnol
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby AlbertP on Sun Aug 05, 2012 9:04 am

You can probably put the command in your .xinitrc file, or set the primary monitor in ~/.config/monitors.xml (change no to yes between <primary> and </primary> and change yes to no for the monitor that should not be primary).
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6520
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Primary Monitor Selection ???

Postby Precnet on Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:07 pm

jeezmos wrote:If your monitors are aligned properly and you just want to change the primary monitor, in the Displays application there is a black bar at the top of the primary monitor box (it looks like it has a date in it); drag that black bar onto the monitor that you want to be the primary monitor then hit Apply.

Thank you!
Precnet
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:06 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to MATE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests