Black Edge on screen

Black Edge on screen

Postby Elvenrix on Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:39 pm

Hi, my first post here. (Hope its not on the wrong place)
I've been using ubuntu for some time, but when i decided to "revive" an older pc (not that old, quad core, 8gb ram), i couldn't make the video work.

My monitor a LG17",1440x900 resolution.
On ubuntu, my highest resolution was 1024x768, so i had to force it with xrandr, but i didn't manage to generate a xorg.conf file to make changes persistent. Decided to try another distro.

Im running Mint 14, 64 bits.
On Mint, i could set my resolution correctly and save it to a recently generated xorg.conf.
But, at the right edge of the screen, there is a huge black stripe (about 1 inch wide).

The steps i did to set my resolution can be found here: http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/877

Some people on google could fix this setting underscan off, but i couldn't.
Code: Select all
 elvenrix@daniel-mint ~ $ xrandr --output VGA-0 --set underscan off
X Error of failed request:  BadName (named color or font does not exist)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  11 (RRQueryOutputProperty)
  Serial number of failed request:  29
  Current serial number in output stream:  29


Anyone had a similar situation, or any idea on how to fix this?
Elvenrix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:11 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Black Edge on screen

Postby catweazel on Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:06 am

Elvenrix wrote:But, at the right edge of the screen, there is a huge black stripe (about 1 inch wide).

This will happen if you're using HDMI and haven't set the underscan correctly. However you neglected to say what your video card is or what driver you are using so I can't help you beyond that.
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.12.0, custom preemptive kernel 3.12.5,
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.7GHz, 16GB 2666MHz XMP,
4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in RAID0,
6TB HW RAID10, dual 24" Acer X243H,
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 680 Super Overclock
User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Black Edge on screen

Postby Elvenrix on Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:16 am

Unfortunatelly for me, im not using HDMI =/
My video card does have DVI and S-VIDEO too, but im on VGA

Code: Select all
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV505 [Radeon X1550 Series] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
   Subsystem: Hightech Information System Ltd. Device 3000
   Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 16
   Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
   Memory at fe9f0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
   I/O ports at c000 [size=256]
   Expansion ROM at fe9c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
   Capabilities: <access denied>
   Kernel driver in use: radeon
   Kernel modules: radeon



About the driver, im not sure how to check that. But i didn't installed any.
Elvenrix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:11 pm

Re: Black Edge on screen

Postby Elvenrix on Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:03 pm

I decided my Video Card was already tired, and needed to go to sleep. (Rest In Peace).
So, now im running on the chipset.
I removed my xorg.conf file and generated it again, did the same configurations stated on the post #1 and still i get the same border on the right....
My monitor is a LG w1752t, and my chipset is listed below.

Code: Select all
elvenrix@daniel-mint ~ $ lspci -v | grep VGA
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])


Trying to set underscan didn't work.
Code: Select all
elvenrix@daniel-mint ~ $ xrandr --output VGA-0 --set underscan offX Error of failed request:  BadName (named color or font does not exist)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  11 (RRQueryOutputProperty)
  Serial number of failed request:  25
  Current serial number in output stream:  25


Any hints?
Elvenrix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:11 pm

Re: Black Edge on screen

Postby glenm on Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:52 am

If you haven't solved this yet, the only things I can think of would be to use an aspect ratio that is closer to your monitor's - 4:3 etc. You might be able to adjust your monitor to make it fit better also. My Acer monitor has an auto-set feature that works pretty well.
glenm
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:16 am


Return to MATE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests