[Solved] How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

[Solved] How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby White Phoenix on Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:37 pm

I really do not like things put on my system when there is no apparent instructions/settings/options. I keep accidentally hitting a menu option on the toolbar when I click a window icon and suddenly the project I am working on disappears. I just now found the one I am currently working in a separate "workspace". I no clue how to get it back to the original workspace. This is a very large project and I don't want unwelcome interruptions like this.

There doesn't seem to be any instructions or help on this. I cannot find any settings even in the Control Center. Properties for the Desktop has no options for workspaces.

How do I get just ONE "workspace"? I do not need this. I don't even understand why it is suppose to be useful and I really don't want a discussion on why it is. Just how to find where the options/properties is so I can set it to only one workspace.
Last edited by White Phoenix on Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Linux Mint 17 / MATE
Toshiba Satellite L655d-S5151 (Intel dual processor, 64bit, 4G RAM)
User avatar
White Phoenix
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Ypsilanti

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby TheDynamicHamza21 on Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:44 am

just right click on the workspace on the panel and choose preferences,there you can set it to one or you can right click the workspace on the panel and choose "remove from panel".
Linux Registered User: # 573034

www.domeshotsandfatlaces.com
User avatar
TheDynamicHamza21
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: California

Re: How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby White Phoenix on Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:40 am

If it' s that icon next to the Menu. The option "Remove from Panel" is grayed out. I've clicked on everything on my desktop. The only other thing that has Remove from Panel is the menu. Nothing is showing an option to set the number of workspaces under Preferences.

Aha! I think I know why I can't find what everyone keeps having me look for. I am not using the default MATE menu, but Menu Linux Mint which is installed by default to replace the MATE Menu.
Linux Mint 17 / MATE
Toshiba Satellite L655d-S5151 (Intel dual processor, 64bit, 4G RAM)
User avatar
White Phoenix
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Ypsilanti

Re: How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby TheDynamicHamza21 on Sun Jan 12, 2014 3:00 pm

You're confusing the hide all windows button with the workspace selector. This is the workspace selector.

http://i39.tinypic.com/2gxjl87.png

If you don't have it on your panel you can add it by right clicking the panel, choose add to panel then use the instructions I provided before.
Linux Registered User: # 573034

www.domeshotsandfatlaces.com
User avatar
TheDynamicHamza21
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: California

Re: How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby White Phoenix on Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:53 pm

I wasn't confusing anything. I clicked on everything I could click on to see if it was the right thing.

Thanks for at least getting me close. It's Workspace Switcher. There is another thing called Windows Selector, but I guessed you meant Workplace Switcher. Why would Linux be set to automatically use workspaces and not have the Workspace Switcher active? Was there a presumption that everyone would like this and not want to change it?

Since it was pre-installed I figured it was part of MATE and should have some sort of control options already accessible. I never used Linux before so I wouldn't know automatically that I had to install a separate applet. Apparently no one else did either, since they kept giving me instructions assuming the applet was installed.
Linux Mint 17 / MATE
Toshiba Satellite L655d-S5151 (Intel dual processor, 64bit, 4G RAM)
User avatar
White Phoenix
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Ypsilanti

Re: How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby TheDynamicHamza21 on Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:04 pm

White Phoenix wrote:
Thanks for at least getting me close. It's Workspace Switcher. There is another thing called Windows Selector, but I guessed you meant Workplace Switcher. Why would Linux be set to automatically use workspaces and not have the Workspace Switcher active? Was there a presumption that everyone would like this and not want to change it?

Since it was pre-installed I figured it was part of MATE and should have some sort of control options already accessible. I never used Linux before so I wouldn't know automatically that I had to install a separate applet. Apparently no one else did either, since they kept giving me instructions assuming the applet was installed.



Most Linux distros have at least 2 workspaces by default,it's pretty standard in Linux. Moreover, a workspace switcher should have on your panel by default as well. I'm not sure why it was not on your system.
Linux Registered User: # 573034

www.domeshotsandfatlaces.com
User avatar
TheDynamicHamza21
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm
Location: California

Re: [Solved] How to Change Multiple Workspaces to Just One

Postby lud on Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:47 am

Thank you for this post. was very helpful.
lud
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:45 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to MATE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests