Compiz Not working

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Compiz Not working

Postby atjesse on Mon May 14, 2012 12:34 pm

Hey all, I am tired trying to make compiz work, reload laods metacity instead of compiz. Tried unsetting it as i read in one of the posts, tried purging and reinstalling it, all same. Am using LMDE 2012 with MATE+ CINNAMON. Any solutions? Basically I'm trying to create a compiz wm session + GNOME do (which I succeeded, but none of the compiz plugins are working!)
atjesse
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 12:11 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Compiz Not working

Postby Oscar799 on Mon May 14, 2012 1:07 pm

Moved here by moderator
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789
User avatar
Oscar799
Level 18
Level 18
 
Posts: 8851
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Compiz Not working

Postby AlbertP on Mon May 14, 2012 2:45 pm

You can't use Compiz with Cinnamon, you know?
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6517
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Compiz Not working

Postby dcihon on Mon May 14, 2012 3:07 pm

Works with LMDE and XFCE.
Has to be turned off for Cinnamon to work I believe.
Correct me if I am wrong.
Kernel 3.2.0-3-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit) Distro Linux Mint Xfce Edition
ATI - Tracking - Testing
User avatar
dcihon
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Florissant, MO USA

Re: Compiz Not working

Postby selittl on Thu May 17, 2012 10:10 am

I, too, cannot get compiz to work in MATE. I have installed CCSM, but nothing works. Is there a secret? Please elucidate.
User avatar
selittl
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 pm

Re: Compiz Not working

Postby AlbertP on Thu May 17, 2012 2:58 pm

Mate had problems with Compiz at first - please make sure all updates are installed. Or maybe it works better on Mint 13.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6517
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Compiz Not working

Postby selittl on Thu May 17, 2012 3:19 pm

Am using mint 13 and up to date. Compiz is installed as is ccsm.
User avatar
selittl
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:56 pm

Re: Compiz Not working

Postby wndysrf on Thu May 17, 2012 3:57 pm

I'm using both Compiz and Gnome-Do on my LMDE vb install using MATE.

There was a conflict with Compiz and Metacity causing high CPU usage which I was able to fix based on this:
viewtopic.php?f=190&t=99051

basically, in terminal run mateconf-editor and go to desktop>mate>session>required_components and change the windowmanager from marco to compiz.

I'm not sure if that will solve what problem you are having, but it did bring my CPU usage down to normal and I've had a stable system since.

If this doesn't solve your problem, please describe your symptoms in more detail.

good luck.
wndysrf
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 3:40 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests