[Solved] Conky help please?

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[Solved] Conky help please?

Postby delicious on Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:23 pm

I just installed LM13 Cinnamon and I found a conky thing that looked cool on deviantart. I downloaded it and extracted the .conkyrc to my home folder as it said in the directions.
When i go to terminal and type in conky though its just like the default black block white text thing and not what I assumed it would be.

Also i dont see the .conkyrc in my home folder at all, but it is there because hwen I try to drag n drop / extracte dfile it asks to replace.

Sorry im new. I was going to put this in the newbie folder, but I thought it would get more attention here.
Last edited by delicious on Mon Jun 11, 2012 3:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
delicious
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:22 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky help please?

Postby Habitual on Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:55 pm

a .conkyrc (notice the period) is Hidden by default.

Try terminal >
Code: Select all
conky -c ~/.conkyrc


and see if it uses the downloaded .rc file.

Please let us know...
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
My DorkBlog
User avatar
Habitual
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1999
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Slackware

Re: Conky help please?

Postby delicious on Mon Jun 04, 2012 4:03 pm

Thank you for the reply!

It is telling me this


Conky: invalid configuration file '/home/delicious/.conkyrc'

EDIT: As I mentioned i cant really see the file in my home folder, but this is what it says when i look at the file in the zip that i extracted there.

Code: Select all
use_xft yes
xftfont 123:size=8
xftalpha 0.1
update_interval 3
total_run_times 0
own_window yes
own_window_type widget
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
double_buffer yes
minimum_size 300 100
maximum_width 1280
draw_shades yes
draw_outline no
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders no
default_color e0e0e0
default_shade_color black
default_outline_color green
alignment bottom_left
gap_x 35
gap_y 75
no_buffers yes
uppercase no
cpu_avg_samples 2
net_avg_samples 1
override_utf8_locale yes
use_spacer right


TEXT
${voffset 10}${color #dddddd}${font Ubuntu:pixelsize=120}${time %H:%M}${font}${voffset -84}${offset 10}${color #FCD97B}${font Ubuntu:pixelsize=42}${time %d}${voffset -14}${color #dddddd}${font Ubuntu:pixelsize=22} ${time  %B} ${time %Y}${font}${voffset 24}${font Ubuntu:pixelsize=58}${offset -165}${time %A}${font}
${voffset -2}${offset 12}${font Ubuntu:pixelsize=10}${color #FCD97B}HD ${offset 5}$color${fs_free /home} / ${fs_size /home}${offset 15}${color #FCD97B}RAM ${offset 5}$color$mem / $memmax${offset 15}${color #FCD97B}CPU ${offset 5}$color${cpu cpu0}%${offset 15}${color #FCD97B}DOWN$color${offset 5}${if_existing /proc/net/route eth1}${downspeed eth1}${else}${if_existing /proc/net/route wlan0}${downspeed wlan0}${else}${if_existing /proc/net/route eth0}${downspeed eth0}${endif}${endif}${endif}${offset 15}${color #FCD97B}UP$color${offset 5}${if_existing /proc/net/route eth1}${upspeed eth1}${else}${if_existing /proc/net/route wlan0}${upspeed wlan0}${else}${if_existing /proc/net/route eth0}${upspeed eth0}${endif}${endif}${endif}


EDIT 2:

I was looking at youtube videos and something said to go to terminal and type gedit ~/.conkyrc so i did, but it was blank. I just copied and pasted the above code and it worked! - kinda.....

Nots like cut off som im just trying to mess around with some of the numbers, but i have absolutely no idea what im doing.
ive been messing with the -84 offset up to like. 110 right now i think and i can see almost everything, but its like too condensed? .
the #s on the time are cut off and the computer information is in the mmiddle of the numbers.


So my new question is any help there, and to get it to be non military time display if possible. and to negate a 01:12 or something if it does that just so it says 1:12pm.

And lastly some weather widget to go along with it with todays forecast? i can figure out the location code i think. I remember doing that once with LM12 in the top bar thing.
delicious
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Conky help please?

Postby delicious on Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:57 am

Bump. Any help on the last post?
delicious
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Conky help please?

Postby hyuga on Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:53 am

I can't help you on that, I don't know conky all that well, but...
Try "conky-colors", you just select what style and plugins you want, and it does the configuring for you. You can get conky-colors here:
http://helmuthdu.deviantart.com/art/CON ... -244793180

It works with LM13, check out my screenshot:
Last edited by hyuga on Mon Jun 11, 2012 4:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hyuga
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:18 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Conky help please?

Postby delicious on Mon Jun 11, 2012 3:09 am

Thank you for the help. For some reason on my particular code i just changed the main clock font size and everything else fit fine. When i adjusted EVERYTHING ELSE nothing major happened.

Thank you for the reply. And [Solved]. Try adjusting font size if you have htis problem!
delicious
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:22 pm


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests