Compiz BUG?

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Compiz BUG?

Postby bkidwell on Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:10 am

I have installed Maya 64bit MATE + Compiz on an ASUS AMD/ATI laptop with FGLRX proprietary drivers installed.
I have compiz working, howerver one problem I'm having is that when using expo, the movement of windows from one desktop to another is incredibly glitchy, they may move or not, and sometimes whole windows disappear. The same is true when I try to move with ctrl-alt-arrow on the desktop wall, somtimes it works, but mostly it is glitchy and the window remains on the previous viewspace.
With some trial and error I have determined that this can be fixed if the "Place Windows" function is disabled in Compiz... this is a rather unfortunate workaround though, as windows now are placed behind the panel.
I'm fine with having the "Place Windows" disabled if I could figure out another way to not have windows start behind the panel.
Any help or suggestions?
Thanks so much!

EDIT: Would be awesome if a few people would try this on both ATI and NVIDIA to see if it's reproducable, and then post back here!
bkidwell
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:52 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Compiz BUG?

Postby Oscar799 on Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:17 am

Moved here by moderator
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789
User avatar
Oscar799
Level 18
Level 18
 
Posts: 8852
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Compiz BUG?

Postby bkidwell on Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:26 am

Just looking for some feedback, I can't find anyone else complaining of this, so maybe its just my hardware. Any feedback at all would be awesome! :D
bkidwell
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:52 am

Re: Compiz BUG?

Postby kaefert on Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:15 am

I can confirm this problem. I am experiencing it with my asus zenbook UX32VD
I have documented all my problems with mint13 + mate + compiz here:
viewtopic.php?f=212&t=108655
kaefert
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:08 pm

Re: Compiz BUG?

Postby wyrdoak on Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:31 am

Workspace switcher and cube "losses" the window also only way to find it is to remember what workspace it was put on and it switch manually. The "Window List" will not list it even when set to "show windows of all decktops"
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Compiz BUG?

Postby kaefert on Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:53 am

This moving windows bug is related to the plugin "Place Windows" --> if you turn that off the bug is gone, but also any intelligent placement for new windows.. they will just be put at the top left corner.
kaefert
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:08 pm

Re: Compiz BUG?

Postby wyrdoak on Wed Aug 01, 2012 11:54 pm

Well this is how I finally got it to work correctly. And then tweaked it for myself.

got to viewtopic.php?f=206&t=106431&p=600196&hilit=compiz+settings#p601769

Copy the code and create a file called: what ever you want.profile

Now go to the Compiz setting Manager, go to preferences / profile&backend / import ,now point to the file you made. Now tweak it if you wish.
-Dell Mini Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(Maya-Xfce) LInux 3.2.0.57-generic(i686)
SolydX (32bit)
User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest