Conky question

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Conky question

Postby greenducky on Fri May 09, 2008 10:03 am

Hey everyone,

i am kind of new to conky. i would like it to be able to tell me my cpu temps. i donot know how.
i have got a theme that i like and i have pasted it in the .conkyrc file in my home folder and it works fine. well
kind of. for my IP address it just says 0.0.0.0 and for traffic it just says up 0 down 0 it never changes.

if anyone has any good answers that would be cool.

hear is a copy of my .conkyrc file.



background yes
use_xft yes
xftfont DejaVu Sans Mono:size=8
xftalpha 0.8
out_to_console no
update_interval 5.0
total_run_times 0
draw_shades no
own_window yes
own_window_colour 303030
own_window_type desktop
double_buffer yes
default_color 555753
color1 grey
alignment top_left
gap_x 2
gap_y 2
#no_buffers yes
use_spacer yes

TEXT
$nodename ${color1}$kernel ${color}up ${color1}$uptime ${color}cpu1 ${color1}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpubar 6,40 cpu1} ${freq cpu1}MHz ${color}cpu2 ${color1}${cpu cpu2}% ${cpubar 6,40 cpu2} ${freq cpu2}MHz ${color}mem ${color1}$memperc% ${membar 6,40} ${color}disk ${color1}${fs_used /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 6,40 /} ${color}load ${color1}$loadavg ${color}ip ${color1}${addr ath0} ${color}traffic ${color1}${downspeed ath0}/ ${upspeed ath0}Kb/s ${color}battery ${color1}$battery
User avatar
greenducky
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 7:41 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky question

Postby rec9140 on Fri May 09, 2008 11:58 am

greenducky wrote:Hey everyone,

i am kind of new to conky. i would like it to be able to tell me my cpu temps. i donot know how.
i have got a theme that i like and i have pasted it in the .conkyrc file in my home folder and it works fine. well
kind of. for my IP address it just says 0.0.0.0 and for traffic it just says up 0 down 0 it never changes.

if anyone has any good answers that would be cool.

hear is a copy of my .conkyrc file.

TEXT
$nodename ${color1}$kernel ${color}up ${color1}$uptime ${color}cpu1 ${color1}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpubar 6,40 cpu1} ${freq cpu1}MHz ${color}cpu2 ${color1}${cpu cpu2}% ${cpubar 6,40 cpu2} ${freq cpu2}MHz ${color}mem ${color1}$memperc% ${membar 6,40} ${color}disk ${color1}${fs_used /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 6,40 /} ${color}load ${color1}$loadavg ${color}ip ${color1}${addr ath0} ${color}traffic ${color1}${downspeed ath0}/ ${upspeed ath0}Kb/s ${color}battery ${color1}$battery


For reference:

Conky Variables

http://conky.sourceforge.net/variables.html

For your network traffic, you have ath0? Is that your device for networks??? Normally these are eth0 eth1, wlan0, wlan1, etc???

Do an
Code: Select all
ifconfig -a


Then match the result from your active connection and replace the ath0 with something like eth0 or eth1 or wlan0.

If you don't have eth0 or 1 or similar post the results.

Example:
Code: Select all
ec9140@rec9140-desktop:~/jbidwatcher$ ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:29:27:CF:1B
          inet addr:192.168.1.163  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5002603 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:525191 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:729834408 (696.0 MB)  TX bytes:168049126 (160.2 MB)
          Interrupt:18 Base address:0x1080

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2121 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2121 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:106852 (104.3 KB)  TX bytes:106852 (104.3 KB)

rec9140@rec9140-desktop:~/jbidwatcher$             


For network monitoring:
Code: Select all
${addr eth0}    ${color}traffic ${color1}${downspeed eth0}/ ${upspeed eth0}Kb/s


For the CPU temp:

Code: Select all
${acpitempf}


Also look at the list of variables and see if one of them matches a particular sensor on your system and it may be able to provide specific temps from variables specific to that sensor chipset.
Julep....mixing.....KDE Done right, and minty.
http://www.juleplinux.com

Its been a great 3 year run! Thanks for the fish.. but time for new waters....
User avatar
rec9140
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:58 pm

Re: Conky question

Postby greenducky on Sat May 10, 2008 2:19 am

Thank you rec9140

I fixed the ip issue and the up and down issues, it is perfect accept one more small issue.

So i open a terminal and then i type conky. whoo hoo it runs it turns on and looks great. i close the terminal and it still works fine.
but as soon as i click on the desktop for any reason it goes bye bye. not when i click on mint menu or the bar or anything else, only
when i click on the the desktop does it go away.

hear is my .conkyrc again. updated.

background yes
use_xft yes
xftfont DejaVu Sans Mono:size=8
xftalpha 0.8
out_to_console no
update_interval 5.0
total_run_times 0
draw_shades no
own_window yes
own_window_colour 303030
own_window_type desktop
double_buffer yes
default_color 555753
color1 grey
alignment top_left
gap_x 2
gap_y 2
#no_buffers yes
use_spacer yes

TEXT
$nodename ${color1}$kernel ${color}up ${color1}$uptime ${color}cpu1 ${color1}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpubar 6,40 cpu1} ${freq cpu1}MHz ${color}cpu2 ${color1}${cpu cpu2}% ${cpubar 6,40 cpu2} ${freq cpu2}MHz ${color}mem ${color1}$memperc% ${membar 6,40} ${color}disk ${color1}${fs_used /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 6,40 /} ${color}load ${color1}$loadavg ${color}ip ${color1}${addr wlan0} ${color}traffic ${color1}${downspeed wlan0}/ ${upspeed wlan0}Kb/s ${color}battery ${color1}$battery
User avatar
greenducky
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 7:41 pm

Re: Conky question

Postby rec9140 on Sat May 10, 2008 3:02 am

greenducky wrote:So i open a terminal and then i type conky. whoo hoo it runs it turns on and looks great. i close the terminal and it still works fine.
but as soon as i click on the desktop for any reason it goes bye bye. not when i click on mint menu or the bar or anything else, only
when i click on the the desktop does it go away


The key to this is these settings:

Code: Select all
# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
 own_window yes

# If own_window is yes, you may use type normal, desktop or override
own_window_type override

# Use pseudo transparency with own_window?
own_window_transparent yes


I had a similar problem with LM KDE Daryna, unknown if this is gnome compatible, till I used these settings. The key I think is the own_window_type setting, I don't remember what I changed to get it quit doing exactly what you describe, but this works with one exception.

I just can not get transparency to work, I only get a black background. :( :x :evil: :twisted:

If I change to a setting that allows for transparency then the desktop icons disappear. :evil:
Julep....mixing.....KDE Done right, and minty.
http://www.juleplinux.com

Its been a great 3 year run! Thanks for the fish.. but time for new waters....
User avatar
rec9140
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:58 pm

Re: Conky question

Postby greenducky on Sat May 10, 2008 5:25 pm

hey thanks so much for that help, everything works perfect now.

The bar is still transparent, theres no flicker, desktop icons stay where they are at, the conky bar never goes away. this rocks
and so do you thanks.
Attachments
conkybar.jpg
conkybar.jpg (123.21 KiB) Viewed 789 times
User avatar
greenducky
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 7:41 pm


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest