how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby xsog on Fri May 16, 2014 6:10 am

how do you get conky to be shown on screen?
User avatar
xsog
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby Habitual on Fri May 16, 2014 11:34 am

open a terminal and type
Code: Select all
conky
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
My DorkBlog
User avatar
Habitual
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Undecided

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby xsog on Fri May 16, 2014 2:48 pm

thanks for that. :D
User avatar
xsog
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby Aging Technogeek on Sat May 17, 2014 4:31 am

Or you can go to "Startup Applications"-> "Add"

Enter: Name"-conky - "Command"-conky and click "Add".

Conky will now turn on at power up automatically.
Image

Registered Linux User 483387
User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby xsog on Mon May 19, 2014 3:22 am

Aging Technogeek wrote:Or you can go to "Startup Applications"-> "Add"

Enter: Name"-conky - "Command"-conky and click "Add".

Conky will now turn on at power up automatically.

thanks for that :D
User avatar
xsog
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby nomko on Mon May 19, 2014 4:57 am

Else there's a tool called conky-manager u can use:
http://www.teejeetech.in/p/conky-manager.html.
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2773
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby xsog on Mon May 19, 2014 5:27 am

nomko wrote:Else there's a tool called conky-manager u can use:
http://www.teejeetech.in/p/conky-manager.html.

thanks
User avatar
xsog
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby EmpireITtech on Thu May 22, 2014 11:46 am

The Conky Manager is awesome and I'd suggest using it. You can still create or add new Conky files to the ones that come automatically with the manager. The manager just makes it way easier to turn on/off different Conky's. There's also a check box in the Options tab that allows you to start Conky on startup of the PC
Linux: Mint 17 Qiana Cinnamon 64-Bit
Box: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500 gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Pants: 32x30
User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby Habitual on Thu May 22, 2014 1:46 pm

xsog wrote:
nomko wrote:Else there's a tool called conky-manager u can use:
http://www.teejeetech.in/p/conky-manager.html.

thanks


Cheater! ;)
What's a landing but a take off in reverse?
My DorkBlog
User avatar
Habitual
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2140
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Undecided

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby administrollaattori on Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:57 am

After installing Conky, making a conky.desktop file to ~/.config/autostart folder. The file contents:
Code: Select all
[Desktop Entry]
 Type=Application
 Name=Conky
 Comment=conky
 Exec=conky
User avatar
administrollaattori
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1487
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby nomko on Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:19 pm

Habitual wrote:Cheater! ;)

??????????
Last edited by nomko on Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:11 am, edited 3 times in total.
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)

Visit my website:
My personal website
nomko
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2773
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby xsog on Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:24 am

thanks for all the help :)
User avatar
xsog
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests