Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:25 am

I have set conky up and it shows all that I want and it's working well apart from the memory usage and cpu speed.

I am using Linux Mint 7 Gloria 64bit.

The cpu is a Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83ghz and I have 4gb of DDR2 ram.

Conky displays all 4 cpu's as 2.0ghz and it displays the memory usage as 3.6gb (average) of 3.8gb

System monitor shows an average of 1.3gb memory usage.

My question is - Why? I have Googled this and after viewing numerous sites most of yesterday I'm still none the wiser.

Any help greatly appreciated.

John
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby markcynt on Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:32 am

IMO these two screenlets are better. Of course the first one depends on you having an nVidia GPU.

http://gnome-look.org/content/show.php/ ... tent=81694

http://gnome-look.org/content/show.php/ ... ent=100042
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:32 am

Yes I have an nVidia GPU - EN8800GT 1GB DDR3 so thanks for the screenlet links, I've downloaded them to try - although I have had some problems with screenlets (but might be me). I'll let you know later when I've tried them.

Thanks again

John
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z87M-D3H mobo
Asus nVidia GeForce 9800GT 1GB
Kingston 4x4GB DDR3 ram
KINGSTON SV300S37A240G SSD
ST2000DL003-9VT166 2TB
ST3000DM001-1CH166 3TB
Linux Mint 17 KDE 64bit Linux 3.13.0-36-generic
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby markcynt on Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:49 am

I've had problems with them in the past but I'm pretty good with them now. I use those two and have them working well. Any questions, just ask.
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby markcynt on Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:09 pm

Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Wed Jul 01, 2009 1:32 pm

Thanks again - these look good too, downloaded to try when I've finished answering my emails.

John
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z87M-D3H mobo
Asus nVidia GeForce 9800GT 1GB
Kingston 4x4GB DDR3 ram
KINGSTON SV300S37A240G SSD
ST2000DL003-9VT166 2TB
ST3000DM001-1CH166 3TB
Linux Mint 17 KDE 64bit Linux 3.13.0-36-generic
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:10 pm

Mark, Thankyou very much, the first two links to screenlets you gave me are excellent, not only do they show the correct memory and cpu info, they show almost everything anyone could possibly want.

The basic setup on conky had taken me more than a day, I reckon to get a display like these would have taken me weeks of research and trial and error ( and I still would have had incorrect memory usage & cpu info!).

If I get any problems I'll be back here, but so far so good.

Thanks again,

John
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z87M-D3H mobo
Asus nVidia GeForce 9800GT 1GB
Kingston 4x4GB DDR3 ram
KINGSTON SV300S37A240G SSD
ST2000DL003-9VT166 2TB
ST3000DM001-1CH166 3TB
Linux Mint 17 KDE 64bit Linux 3.13.0-36-generic
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby markcynt on Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:13 pm

Yes, SysMonitorPlus is a real good one and the nVidia one is nice too. I'm glad I could help

You may find that the SysMonitorPlus doesn't remember some of the settings on startup. In order to stop this behaviour you need to restart the SysMonitorPlus screenlet from the screenlet manager once you get it the way you like it.

As for the nVidia screenlet, it's kind of hard to drag it around. You just need to find the exact spot on the edge of the top or bottom.

Mark
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:24 pm

Yes the nVidia one is hard to drag around - it's now locked in position, and will stay there !

I did the restart ( I read that somewhere else) and it remembered its settings, the only problem was it forgot to start with the nVidia one at reboot - but it could have been my fault, as I'd forgotten to take Conky out of the startup items. Conky started, nVidia started on top of Conky and SysMonitorPlus failed to appear, I'm assuming a 'clash of interests'

I'll find out when I next reboot.

John
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z87M-D3H mobo
Asus nVidia GeForce 9800GT 1GB
Kingston 4x4GB DDR3 ram
KINGSTON SV300S37A240G SSD
ST2000DL003-9VT166 2TB
ST3000DM001-1CH166 3TB
Linux Mint 17 KDE 64bit Linux 3.13.0-36-generic
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Thu Jul 02, 2009 7:17 pm

Mark

Back again, the nVidia screenlet seems to be causing problems, in .xsession-errors I have this (repeating many times until the 'too much...'

File "/home/john/.screenlets/NVidia/NVidiaScreenlet.py", line 347, in on_draw
ctx.rectangle(0, 75-float(int(self.data[7])/100.0)*75.0, 75, 75)
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: ''
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/lib/python2.6/dist-packages/screenlets/__init__.py", line 1825, in expose
self.on_draw(ctx)
File "/home/john/.screenlets/NVidia/NVidiaScreenlet.py", line 347, in on_draw
ctx.rectangle(0, 75-float(int(self.data[7])/100.0)*75.0, 75, 75)
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: ''
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/lib/python2.6/dist-packages/screenlets/__init__.py", line 1825, in expose
self.on_draw(ctx)
File "/home/john/.screenlets/NVidia/NVidiaScreenlet.py", line 347, in on_draw

...Too much output, ignoring rest...


Several programs became 'flakey' - package manager wouldn't work at all, software manager started but disappeared & kTorrent froze. They started working again after removing the nVidia screenlet. I realize this could be coincidental, but wondered if you had come across this. I did wonder if the nVidia screenlet was missing something as the space at the bottom of its display seemed excessive.

Any thoughts?

John
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z87M-D3H mobo
Asus nVidia GeForce 9800GT 1GB
Kingston 4x4GB DDR3 ram
KINGSTON SV300S37A240G SSD
ST2000DL003-9VT166 2TB
ST3000DM001-1CH166 3TB
Linux Mint 17 KDE 64bit Linux 3.13.0-36-generic
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby markcynt on Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:45 am

I have no idea what happened or is happening John. The nVidia screenlet has been very solid and stable for me.

The space on the bottom should have displayed the temp.

I would try deleting/uninstalling the screenlet completely and then download/install a new one.

Mark
Image
P5N-E SLI, Core2Duo E6850 3GHZ X 2
2 GB DDR2 800MHZ
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
2x320GB Hitachi
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
User avatar
markcynt
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:53 am
Location: Lakeland Florida

Re: Conky showing incorrect memory usage & cpu speed.

Postby coldkeys on Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:32 am

Thanks, I'll try that as it wasn't showing any temperatures, this may have been caused by the Conky conflict (thinking aloud) - I'll reboot shortly and activate it again, I can check the log to see if it's still a problem. I'll let you know.

John
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Gigabyte Z87M-D3H mobo
Asus nVidia GeForce 9800GT 1GB
Kingston 4x4GB DDR3 ram
KINGSTON SV300S37A240G SSD
ST2000DL003-9VT166 2TB
ST3000DM001-1CH166 3TB
Linux Mint 17 KDE 64bit Linux 3.13.0-36-generic
User avatar
coldkeys
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Turgutreis, Turkey

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest