can't see network in conky[SOLVED]

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

can't see network in conky[SOLVED]

Postby klaeje on Thu Jul 30, 2009 6:43 am

i recently canced to wireless and now i can't see the up and downspeed in conky!
i chanced eth0 to ra0 ( what i think is wireless if i run ifconfig) in the configfile
but nothing happens.
Last edited by klaeje on Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
klaeje
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:06 am
Location: Izegem-Belgium

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: can't see network in conky

Postby lagagnon on Thu Jul 30, 2009 10:05 am

I don't think ra0 is your wireless device. Run this command in a terminal:

sudo ifconfig

look to see what your wireless device is - it is probably "wlan0". Then edit the ~/.conkyrc file from eth0 to wlan0 (or whatever) on the appropriate lines.
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: can't see network in conky

Postby klaeje on Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:09 am

this is what i get when i run ifconfig

klaas@klaas-desktop ~ $ sudo ifconfig
[sudo] password for klaas:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:b5:f1:35:65
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:5 Base address:0xc400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2408 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2408 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:310742 (310.7 KB) TX bytes:310742 (310.7 KB)

ra0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:22:75:37:d5:ee
inet addr:192.168.2.2 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:514257 errors:15 dropped:0 overruns:12135 frame:12135
TX packets:268393 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:292824986 (292.8 MB) TX bytes:123130981 (123.1 MB)

so i think it is ra0
User avatar
klaeje
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:06 am
Location: Izegem-Belgium

Re: can't see network in conky

Postby lagagnon on Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:15 am

You are right - it is ra0. So that should work in your conkyrc - there is a recent thread of conky where I have posted my conkyrc with up/download graphs - it should work for you by just changing eth0 to ra0...
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: can't see network in conky

Postby klaeje on Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:09 am

there is a recent thread of conky where I have posted my conkyrc with up/download graphs - it should work for you by just changing eth0 to ra0...


with my conkyrc it didn't! i copyd yours(if you don't mind) en then it works!
just a few tweaks and where back in bisness, thx
User avatar
klaeje
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 7:06 am
Location: Izegem-Belgium


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest