Conky Issue[Solved]

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Conky Issue[Solved]

Postby Locrian on Wed Aug 05, 2009 6:08 pm

Im using the same .conkyrc as ive always used and for some reason now if i open a window or anything that covers conky after i remove it conky is no longer visible but its still running.......... anybody have a clue i can fix this? its very annoying
Last edited by Locrian on Thu Sep 03, 2009 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Locrian
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:42 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky Issue

Postby lagagnon on Wed Aug 05, 2009 8:57 pm

You must have changed something in your video/desktop/conky setups to get the change you are describing. It would not have happened "by itself". Conky draws to the root window and therefore, depending on the window manager settings, can often cause problems. I can only suggest you read the Conky FAQ and try the changes it suggests to your ~/.conkyrc file.
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Conky Issue

Postby Locrian on Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:54 am

ok after much tinkering i still haven't found what's causing it but at least now I know what's happening........ There's something wrong with that specific .conkyrc that causes conky to stop running and in fluxbox it vanishes in mint main edition it stays there but doesn't update and the transparency goes to hell. so i guess im going to have to build a new one from scratch........
User avatar
Locrian
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:42 pm

Re: Conky Issue

Postby optimize me on Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:51 am

Locrian wrote:ok after much tinkering i still haven't found what's causing it but at least now I know what's happening........ There's something wrong with that specific .conkyrc that causes conky to stop running and in fluxbox it vanishes in mint main edition it stays there but doesn't update and the transparency goes to hell. so i guess im going to have to build a new one from scratch........

I wouldn't go that far. There's probably just something in the enabled options above the TEXT header. First, try changing the own_window and own_window_type options.

These are the options I use and my .conkyrc has worked well for me across several distros and different types of DE
own_window yes
own_window_class Conky
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
own_window_type override
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: Conky Issue [Fixed]

Postby Locrian on Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:06 am

ok i found the problem i was running a script to show my external ip and that was what was causing conky to fail not sure why, how or why all of a sudden sense it used to work fine. But once i removed it now it works fine.....
User avatar
Locrian
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:42 pm

Re: Conky Issue [Fixed]

Postby optimize me on Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:09 am

Locrian wrote:ok i found the problem i was running s script to show my external ip and that was what was causing conky to fail not sure why, how or why all of a sudden sense it used to work fine. But once i removed it now it works fine.....

Ah, yes.. now that you mention it, I've had that happen to me before, too.

Was the script using curl or wget? wget is part of a default install, but I'm pretty sure curl has to be installed separately.
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: Conky Issue

Postby Locrian on Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:54 pm

im actually not sure sense i didn't make the script and i didn't look at it either >.>
User avatar
Locrian
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:42 pm

Re: Conky Issue

Postby optimize me on Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:04 am

Locrian wrote:im actually not sure sense i didn't make the script and i didn't look at it either >.>

Didn't even look at it, eh? :shock:

Generally speaking, installing and running a script you haven't even looked at is never a good idea. Just FYI...
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: Conky Issue

Postby Locrian on Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:36 pm

yeah i know i i guess i kinda slipped up a bit there hehe, but either way i took a peek and it uses wget
User avatar
Locrian
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:42 pm

Re: Conky Issue

Postby optimize me on Mon Aug 10, 2009 3:22 am

Instead of a separate script, just incorporate this line to get your public address:
Code: Select all
${execi 300 wget -q -O - checkip.dyndns.org | sed -e 's/[^[:digit:]\|.]//g'}

Of course, you can change the execi interval to anything you like. I figure 300s (every 5 mins) is enough.

I've seen variations that use whatsmyip.com instead of checkip.dyndns.org. It's a matter of personal preference, I suppose. On the other hand, I used the whatsmyip.com site for a while, and I notice they stop answering you if you hit them too many times in an hour, which will return a different page (404? 405?) and mess your conky display right up.
AMD Phenom II X6 1045T 2.8GHz 8GB DDR3 RAM ATI Radeon HD6970
User avatar
optimize me
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 639
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 5:25 pm

Re: Conky Issue

Postby Locrian on Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:03 pm

oooo danke that is a very good idea, btw in all theory it only has to run once to get the ip after that it should stay right? sense i have a static ip that is.
User avatar
Locrian
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:42 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest