Adding conky to startup

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:08 pm

How exactly do I get conky to load when I startup my system? I can't seem to find the way to do this.
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby lagagnon on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:12 pm

Menu, Control Center, Personal, Startup Applications, if Conky is in the list enable it, if not add it.
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:16 pm

What is the command I input? I have tried "conky" and does not work when I start up.
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby lagagnon on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:21 pm

Typing "whereis conky" in a terminal will show you its full pathname, which is /usr/bin/conky . Try that...
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:29 pm

Tried, does not work. If I type "conky" into the terminal, it'll start up, so I know it's working.
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby lagagnon on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:31 pm

Then you have something amiss with the command line at the launcher screen. No other possibilities.
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:35 pm

Any way I can go about fixing this? I'm not the most advanced with linux.
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:03 pm

Edit: Conky is running after my system boots as it is listed in the processes. Also, when it boots, I see conky appear, but once my background loads, it's no longer visable.
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mick55 on Sat Nov 07, 2009 8:36 pm

hi

Try this.Create an empty file in your home folder, let's call it .conky-startup.sh, make it executable and put this in it:

#!/bin/bash
sleep 30 && conky ;

Save the file and go to All Applications > Preferences > Startup Applications, click "Add" and add the path to the .conky-startup.sh file, for instance /home/yourname/.conky-startup.sh
or you can browse to it.
This starts conky after the desktop, so that conky appears on top.
After you add .conky-startup.sh to start up, uncheck the box next to conky
so you don't have a conflict.

This is how mine is setup.I also have a customized conky config stored in
a file named .conkyrc in my home directory.

Is your conky customized or is it vanilla?
Did you install it through Package Manager or a .deb file
What version are you running?
Run this in terminal to find out
Code: Select all
conky -v


hope this helps
mick
Things are more like they are now than they ever were before.

Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890 - 1969)
User avatar
mick55
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:47 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:45 pm

Worked like a charm, thanks!
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mick55 on Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:53 pm

You're welcome.

Next time somebody has a problem with conky,
you can be the "go to" man. :D

peace
mick
Things are more like they are now than they ever were before.

Dwight D. Eisenhower (1890 - 1969)
User avatar
mick55
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1507
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 2:47 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby mafteechr on Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:58 pm

Haha!

I used to use Crunchbang, and I was decent at messing around with my Conky. However, I'm just using Linux Mint and Conky, so I'm using a minimalist one. It's just my CPU, RAM, and SSD bars in the lower right.
mafteechr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:35 am

Re: Adding conky to startup

Postby vrkalak on Sat Nov 07, 2009 11:15 pm

Now, that you have your Conky and know how to make Conky start up when booting into LinuxMint; here is a link to the LinuxMint Conky Showoff thread:

viewtopic.php?f=60&t=30209

Now, it's time to Show off what you've done with the Conky App. in LinuxMint.
Doesn't matter how simple or Hard-Core a Conky it is ... we'd like to see it.
Image
:: LinuxMint-Debian-Edition (Fluxbox) :: Manjaro/Arch (Xfce) ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: DeviantART Page
User avatar
vrkalak
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest