Conky startup issue

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Conky startup issue

Postby Heathen on Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:27 pm

Hi, all. Brand new here. Been wanting to go to Linux off and on for years now, and Mint 9 is finally a release that I can sink my teeth into and learn from. I learned a little Unix and C way back a couple of decades ago, so learning command line stuff isn't beyond me, but I do have to re-learn pretty much from scratch. I've run into a couple of things I'd like to ask you folks about, though.

Conky issues on startup.

I'm using two instances of conky with different information in each, one on each of two monitors. I have added to items to my "startup applications" to begin these when I log in:
Code: Select all
conky -c ~/.conky/.conkyrc1

and
Code: Select all
conky -c ~/.conky/.conkyrc2

It worked fine for about a week, then suddenly it wasn't--now it runs only my default conky configuration (which, to keep myself from getting confused, I'd changed to simply display "this is not your current conky setup").

Each time, I open the terminal, give
Code: Select all
killall conky

and give the commands as I've written them above, one at a time, and then it runs fine.

Does anyone have an idea of what I'm doing wrong, and why it worked fine for a while and now doesn't?

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

-Heathen
Heathen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:53 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky startup issue

Postby Heathen on Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:02 pm

What, nobody's got help for me?
Heathen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Conky startup issue

Postby colyn on Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:24 pm

You should post your question on this thread. viewtopic.php?f=60&t=30209

When you do be sure to post both .conkyrc files so people can help.
User avatar
colyn
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1227
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 1:37 pm
Location: ¿ǝɯ ǝǝs ɐʎ ʇ,uɐƆ ˙ǝɹǝɥ ʇɥƃᴉɹ ɯ,I

Re: Conky startup issue

Postby Pilosopong Tasyo on Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:13 am

Judging from your initial post, what I surmise is you may have to write a short shell script and put a delay at the beginning before you load up your conkys. The delay will give the desktop enough time to "settle down." Then add the script to your startup. It goes without saying, the script should have the execute bit turned on. The 15-second delay is arbitrary, you could use a shorter (or longer) delay, if you want, depending on how long it takes before the desktop settles down before it can be usable.

For example: heathen-conky.sh

#!/bin/sh
sleep 15
conky -c ~/.conky/.conkyrc1
conky -c ~/.conky/.conkyrc2
#eof


HTH.
Image
o Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach him how to fish and he will eat for a lifetime!
o If an issue has been fixed, please edit your first post and add the word [SOLVED].
User avatar
Pilosopong Tasyo
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:26 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Conky startup issue

Postby Heathen on Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:45 pm

Thanks for the script, but yeah, I already tried that.

And posting my rc files won't make any difference, as they aren't being loaded. My commands in the startup apps to get it to run would make a difference, but not the rc's.

But yeah, I'll check out that thread.
Heathen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:53 pm


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests