Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby brunnhilde on Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:41 am

Hi everybody.

After a long struggle I'm finally enjoying my brand new Mint Debian and so far so great. However, I can't get the desktop cube to work. I start compiz and select the 'rotate cube' option and it asks to enable desktop cube so I do that as well. But nothing happens. I have four desktops but I still see the default window switcher instead of the cube when I move between them. I've read I have to disable 'desktop wall' but can't find that option on compiz.
It's not a big deal, cube or no cube I can work perfectly, but it's a nice effect and I'd like to make it work. Any suggestion I could try?

Thanks!
brunnhilde
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:40 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby twa on Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:12 am

brunhilde,
assuming U have installed and activated the correct drivers for your graphic card, first open the terminal and type the command
Code: Select all
compiz -- replace

after that go to System>Preferences>Startup Applications
one window will open, click on the ADD buttont to the right, another window will open and in the fields type what U see in my attachment.
click on ADD button (right to the low) and close.
install also these plugins
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install compiz-fusion-plugins-main compiz-fusion-plugins-extra

shut-down and restart the computer.
p.s. am writing from an italian system so my translation will differ from the english install.
ciao
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby brunnhilde on Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:57 pm

Thanks twa! It worked perfectly :)
brunnhilde
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:40 pm

Re: Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby wilhelm on Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:32 pm

I also found this very helpful! Thank you.

:)
wilhelm
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:29 pm

Re: Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby Azati Prime on Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:20 am

http://www.jejik.com/articles/2008/10/h ... _in_gnome/

In virtually every compiz tutorial you read on the net you will find the following advice on starting compiz when you log in:

Open System -> Preferences -> Sessions and add “compiz --replace” to the startup programs list.

That is wrong and it should be expunged from the internet IMHO. If you do that, your GDM will first start metacity, then start nautilus (desktop) and gnome-sesssion-manager, which in turn will start compiz. So you’re starting one window manager only to replace it with another shortly afterwards. You can see this clearly because it takes a while for compiz to start up and load your window decorator (like emerald) after replacing metacity.

The proper way to do this is to tell Gnome to use compiz as your default window manager and not use metacity at all. Simply put this in your ~/.gnomerc (create that file if it does not exist yet):

Code: Select all
export WINDOW_MANAGER=/usr/bin/compiz


Spread the word!
Azati Prime
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:40 pm

Re: Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby ixeksita on Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:05 pm

twa wrote:brunhilde,
assuming U have installed and activated the correct drivers for your graphic card, first open the terminal and type the command
Code: Select all
compiz -- replace

after that go to System>Preferences>Startup Applications
one window will open, click on the ADD buttont to the right, another window will open and in the fields type what U see in my attachment.
click on ADD button (right to the low) and close.
install also these plugins
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install compiz-fusion-plugins-main compiz-fusion-plugins-extra

shut-down and restart the computer.
p.s. am writing from an italian system so my translation will differ from the english install.
ciao



You mention an attachement but I don't know where to see it.. can anyone help me and tell me what should I put in the ADD window?
ixeksita
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Problem with compiz/cube desktop

Postby twa on Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:23 am

ixeksita
Attachments
Screenshot at 2012-07-10 12_11_46.png
Screenshot at 2012-07-10 12_11_46.png (166.45 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest