Conky wireless problem

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:30 pm

I've tried adding a few conky wireless variables but they won't work, I get zero or unk. Is it because my wireless is eth1 and not wlan1? If so, how can I change it? I've tried searching but I didn't find any solutions.
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby vincent on Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:20 pm

Post the contents of either /etc/conky/conky.conf or ~/.conkyrc, whichever one you're using.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby vrkalak on Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:36 pm

Maybe, these links will help :

How-to Configure Conky > http://mylinuxramblings.wordpress.com/2 ... m-monitor/
Main Conky site > http://conky.sourceforge.net/
Linux Man (Conky) pages > http://linux.die.net/man/1/conky

Besides, LinuxMint some of the other Linux-distro Forums, have great Conky threads as well.

LinuxMint Forum Conky-Show-off thread > viewtopic.php?f=60&t=30209&hilit=conky+showoff
Arch/Linux Forum > https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Conky
Crunchbang Forum > http://crunchbanglinux.org/forums/topic ... ky-config/
Ubuntu-Geek Forum > http://www.ubuntugeek.com/conky-a-light ... stems.html
Image
:: LinuxMint-Debian-Edition (Fluxbox) :: Manjaro/Arch (Xfce) ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: DeviantART Page
User avatar
vrkalak
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3236
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:11 am

vincent wrote:Post the contents of either /etc/conky/conky.conf or ~/.conkyrc, whichever one you're using.


Here is the conkyrc...

######################
# - Conky settings - #
######################

background no
update_interval 1

cpu_avg_samples 2
net_avg_samples 2

override_utf8_locale yes

double_buffer yes
no_buffers yes

text_buffer_size 10240
imlib_cache_size 0
#####################
# - Text settings - #
#####################
use_xft yes
xftfont Santana:size=10:style=bold
xftalpha 0.8

uppercase no

#############################
# - Window specifications - #
#############################
own_window_class Conky
own_window yes
own_window_type normal
#own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 180
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

border_inner_margin 0
border_outer_margin 0

#########################
# - Graphics settings - #
#########################
draw_shades no
draw_outline no
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders no

default_color 000000

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment middle_left
#alignment top_middle
#alignment top_left
#alignment top_right
alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen

TEXT
${execp ~/.Conky/conkynetwork.sh}
#Signal:${wireless_link_bar eth1}${alignr}eth1
#Signal Strength:${alignr}${wireless_link_qual_perc eth1}%
${font Santana:size=12:style=bold}New Mails: ${color #ffffff}${font Santana:style=bold:size=12}${execi 300 python ~/.Conky/gmail.py}
${execpi 300 conkyForecast -i --location=USKY1079 --template=~/.Conky/conkyForecast.template}
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby vincent on Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:48 pm

Your conkyrc already uses eth1...hmmm, are you sure that eth1 is the name of your wireless interface? Could you please confirm with:
Code: Select all
iwconfig
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:04 pm

Yup, it's eth1. Here's the output from iwconfig

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11 Access Point: Not-Associated
Link Quality:5 Signal level:204 Noise level:166
Rx invalid nwid:0 invalid crypt:19 invalid misc:0

vboxnet0 no wireless extensions.

Attachments
Connection Information_004.png
Connection Information_004.png (39.84 KiB) Viewed 1230 times
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby vincent on Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:27 pm

It looks like you aren't actively connected to any network at the moment...perhaps try connecting first, and see if Conky shows any network traffic after that?
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:01 pm

vincent wrote:It looks like you aren't actively connected to any network at the moment...perhaps try connecting first, and see if Conky shows any network traffic after that?


I'm connected to my home network, here's the output from sudo iwconfig. Why is it different?

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:"home-net"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.442 GHz Access Point: 00:18:39:89:20:E0
Bit Rate=54 Mb/s Tx-Power:24 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=5/5 Signal level=-56 dBm Noise level=-90 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

vboxnet0 no wireless extensions.
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby vincent on Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:22 am

Wait a second...
${execp ~/.Conky/conkynetwork.sh}


No wonder your Conky doesn't seem to show anything...you need a script called "conkynetwork.sh" and it needs to be placed in a folder called ~/.Conky. You'll have to ask the original author for this script, or see if it is available from the source you got your conkyrc from.
Debian Testing x64/LM9 Main x64/Windows 7 x64 - LG R580 laptop w/ Intel Core 2 Duo T6500 2.1 GHz, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, Nvidia Geforce G 105M, Ralink rt2860 802.11n, 300 GB WD HD 5400 rpm
vincent
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2220
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:53 am

vincent wrote:Wait a second...
${execp ~/.Conky/conkynetwork.sh}


No wonder your Conky doesn't seem to show anything...you need a script called "conkynetwork.sh" and it needs to be placed in a folder called ~/.Conky. You'll have to ask the original author for this script, or see if it is available from the source you got your conkyrc from.


I have conkynetwork.sh working, see my post in the conky showoff thread http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=30209&p=397882#p397882. I'm just trying add to the existing conky and having conky wireless problems.
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:08 am

ackernan, what info exactly you want to display in conky and you are failing to atm?
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6467
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:21 am

zerozero wrote:ackernan, what info exactly you want to display in conky and you are failing to atm?


The variable ${wireless_link_bar eth1} fails, I get nothing. Is it because my wireless is eth1 and not wlan0? If so can I change it to wlan0?
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:26 am

TEXT
${execp ~/.Conky/conkynetwork.sh}
#Signal:${wireless_link_bar eth1}${alignr}eth1
#Signal Strength:${alignr}${wireless_link_qual_perc eth1}%
${font Santana:size=12:style=bold}New Mails: ${color #ffffff}${font Santana:style=bold:size=12}${execi 300 python ~/.Conky/gmail.py}
${execpi 300 conkyForecast -i --location=USKY1079 --template=~/.Conky/conkyForecast.template}

wireless_link_bar and wireless_link_qual_perc variables are commented out #, so conky ignore then; remove the #
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6467
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:31 am

zerozero wrote:TEXT
${execp ~/.Conky/conkynetwork.sh}
#Signal:${wireless_link_bar eth1}${alignr}eth1
#Signal Strength:${alignr}${wireless_link_qual_perc eth1}%
${font Santana:size=12:style=bold}New Mails: ${color #ffffff}${font Santana:style=bold:size=12}${execi 300 python ~/.Conky/gmail.py}
${execpi 300 conkyForecast -i --location=USKY1079 --template=~/.Conky/conkyForecast.template}

wireless_link_bar and wireless_link_qual_perc variables are commented out #, so conky ignore then; remove the #



I put the # in front of them because they fail.
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby zerozero on Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:36 am

so the issue is in syntax of that line and not in "eth1"

edit: the wireless_link_qual_perc works if you try?
Because according to conky objects that syntax seems right
http://conky.sourceforge.net/variables.html

edit2: try this:
Signal:${alignr}${wireless_link_bar 8,60 eth1}
and then if it works (hope so:) ) play with the bar values;
it's reported to work in the arch forum
zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6467
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: Conky wireless problem

Postby ackernan on Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:28 pm

zerozero wrote:so the issue is in syntax of that line and not in "eth1"

edit: the wireless_link_qual_perc works if you try?
Because according to conky objects that syntax seems right
http://conky.sourceforge.net/variables.html

edit2: try this:
Signal:${alignr}${wireless_link_bar 8,60 eth1}
and then if it works (hope so:) ) play with the bar values;
it's reported to work in the arch forum


Neither one works, ${wireless_link_qual_perc eth1} returns unk & Signal:${alignr}${wireless_link_bar 8,60 eth1} doesn't return anything. It's not a syntax issue, it's a permission problem. I put the variables in a config file by themselves. I used it with sudo and they worked. How can I fix this?
ackernan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:39 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests