Set compiz desktop size to 2

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Set compiz desktop size to 2

Postby Endogen on Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:51 pm

Hi all,

i have a strange problem: in compiz, in "general settings" i can change the desktop-size. Now i would like to set it to 2. But that doesnt work! It always switches back to 4. I can set it to 1,3 or 4 or anything else but NOT to 2! I havent activated the desktop cube so why it that?
Endogen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:37 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Set compiz desktop size to 2

Postby Endogen on Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:25 pm

Is it really possible that no one knows why i cant set compiz desktop size to 2??
Endogen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Set compiz desktop size to 2

Postby DrHu on Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm

On every desktop OS I use, I always turn off effects, even if they might be handled by the graphics card I use, that is simply my preference (avoiding clutter, eye candied effects), while I use the desktop for applications or work..

http://www.techdrivein.com/2011/04/12-t ... g-new.html
    Now to tweak Compiz desktop effects in Ubuntu, you need to install "compizconfig-settings-manager" package. Click Here OR simply copy paste the following command into Terminal to install "compizconfig-settings-manager".
    sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager
    Done. Compiz Config Settings Manager(CCSM) is significant as far as Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal is concerned. We will get to that later on
--see compiz setting options, that might help, assuming you can use it in Mint, check these forums: search for a better explanation..
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=846693
post 6..and previous.

Since I don't use compiz (turn it completely off as possible), I can't say about definitions, but you should be absolutely clear in your mind what you mean by desktop/virtual, viewports etc..
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... bug/153322
    There is confusion between "Virtual desktops" and "Viewports" in Compiz. Both use the workspace switcher applet, which behaves differently depending on the settings.
    Virtual desktop and viewports can be set in the Compiz settings menu under General options, Desktop size. When "Number of desktops" is set to 1, the workspace switcher applet shows the number of viewports.
User avatar
DrHu
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6292
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Set compiz desktop size to 2

Postby Endogen on Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:13 pm

I have installed CCSM and i am not using a proprietary driver.
In Compiz under general options, "number of desktops" is set to 1, thats fine. But the "horizontal virtual size" can only be 1,3,4,... But i want it to be 2 :) "vertical virtual size" is set to 1. I hope that i translated it right. In german the option i want to change to 2 is the first one "Virtuelle horizontale Größe".

Thanks for clarification!
Endogen
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Set compiz desktop size to 2

Postby przemnet on Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:28 am

Hello,

I have exactly the same problem! In Compiz Config Settings Manager in section "General Settings" I can not set the horizontal number of desktops to 2. As Endogen wrote, size can be set to 1, 3 or 4, but not to 2!

In my case, vertical size is also 2. I just want to have 4 virtual desktops- vertical size equal 2 and horizontal size also equal 2.

Is it possible that there is a conflict with some other settings for desktop? Where else can you set the desktop size (maybe some compiz configuration files)?

Or maybe this is a software bug?

@Endogen- did you solve the problem somehow?

Looking forward,
Przemek.
przemnet
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:39 am


Return to Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests